WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-CERITHIOIDEA
------ Family: PLANAXIDAE Gray, 1850 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Supplanaxis K.H.J. Thiele, 1929
--------------- Species: Supplanaxis niger (J.R.C. Quoy & J.P. Gaimard, 1833) - ID: 1200354000
Okinawa - 10,5 mm Map center:  N: 26° 30' 17'' E: 127° 54' 25''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Planaxis abbreviata W.H. Pease, 1865
  • Supplanaxis acutus C.F.F. von Krauss, 1848
  • Supplanaxis atra W.H. Pease, 1869
  • Supplanaxis hanleyi E.A. Smith, 1872
  • Planaxis nicobaricus G.R. von Frauenfeld, 1866
  • Planaxis nigra J.R.C. Quoy & J.P. Gaimard, 1834
  • Supplanaxis similis E.A. Smith, 1872
  • Additional DB records:
  • Lavanono, S.Madagascar - 12.8 mm
  • Philippines - 7 mm
  • Philippines - 10 mm
  • Olango, Philippines. - 9 mm
  • Okinawa.
  • India, Tamil Nadu
  • Japan, Ogasawara, Ogasawara
  • Japan, Tokyo Prefecture, Ogasawara Islands
  • Pitcairn Islands, Pitcairn Island
  • Society Islands, Tahiti
  • Society Islands, Tahiti Island
  • Taiwan, Taipei County, Shih-Mew District
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016