WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-LITTORINIMORPHA-LITTORINOIDEA
------ Family: LITTORINIDAE Children, 1834 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: LITTORININAE
------------ Genus: Littoraria E. Griffith & E. Pidgeon, 1834
--------------- Species: Littoraria aberrans (R.A. Philippi, 1846) - ID: 1370100015
Costa Rica - 21 mm Map center:  N: 9° 53' 13'' W: 84° 28' 6''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Littorina scabra D'Orbigny, 1843
  • Littorina striatus H.C.F. Schumacher, 1817
  • Additional DB records:
  • Cebu, Philippines - 32 mm
  • Western Samoa - 29 mm
  • Blue Bay, Mauritius - 26.2 mm
  • Mozambique - 26 mm
  • Palawan Island, Philippines - 22.2 mm
  • South CHina Sea - 21 mm
  • Kadena Okinawa Ryukyuas Is. - 20 mm
  • Masbate Island Philippines - 20 mm
  • Spain - 19.7 mm
  • Masbate Island Philippines - 19 mm
  • MIndanao, Philippines. - 16 mm
  • Cape Verde Is - 13 mm
  • Cape Verde Islands - 13 mm
  • Cape Verde Islands - 11 mm
  • Spain - 9 mm
  • Spain - 8 mm
  • South China Sea - 16 mm
  • MIndanao, Philippines - 16 mm
  • Costa Rica, At yacht club, Puntarenas
  • New South Wales, Eurobodalla, South East Corner
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Cairns - Mt Whitfield
  • Queensland, Cook
  • Queensland, Cook, Cape York Peninsula
  • Queensland, Hinchinbrook
  • Queensland, South Townsville
  • Western Australia
  • Western Australia, Broome, Dampierland
  • Western Australia, Roebourne, Pilbara
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016