WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - STROMBOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: STROMBIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Harpago O.A.L. Mörch, 1852
--------------- Species: Harpago chiragra (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 1450500005
Philippines, Palawan Island - 136 mm Map center:  N: 9° 36' 25'' E: 118° 29' 27''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Lambis chiragra C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Strombus chiragra C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Lambis harpago P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Pterocera kochii C. Freyer, 1855
  • Lambis undulata P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Additional DB records:
  • Scott Reef West Aust - 301 mm
  • Palawan, Philippines - 285 mm
  • Palawan Island, Philippines - 280 mm
  • Siargao,phil - 277 mm
  • Palawan, Philippines - 265 mm
  • Palawan, Philippines - 245 mm
  • Coron - 233 mm
  • Coron,Palawan - 228 mm
  • Olango,Island - 225 mm
  • Olango island,Cebu,Philippines - 221 mm
  • Calituban island,Bohol,Phils. - 209 mm
  • Nasingin - 204.1 mm
  • Phang-Nga, southern Thailand - 200 mm
  • Palawan Philippines - 200 mm
  • Nasingin Island - 198.3 mm
  • Palawan, Philippines - 196 mm
  • DAPITAN CITY - 194 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 170 mm
  • Palawan Phils. - 165 mm
  • Olango island,Cebu,Philippines - 145.1 mm
  • Palawan - 139 mm
  • Thailand, Phuket, Causeway - 138 mm
  • Surigao,phil - 134 mm
  • Punta Enganio, Mactan Cebu - 123 mm
  • Palawan,Philippines - 117 mm
  • BALABAC ISLAND PALAWAN - 113 mm
  • Phang-Nga, southern Thailand - 101 mm
  • Coron,Palawan - 95 mm
  • Brookespoint - 95 mm
  • Palawan, Phils. - 136 mm
  • Palawan Philippines - 135 mm
  • Palawan, Phils. - 133 mm
  • American Samoa, Tutuila
  • China
  • East Indies
  • Eastern Seas
  • Indonesia, Bali Isd., E of Java
  • Indonesia, Bali Island
  • Indonesia, Great Obi Island Moluccas
  • Indonesia, Gulf of Madjene Celebes
  • Indonesia/East Timor, Timor Island
  • Japan, Okinawa, Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands
  • Japan, Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands
  • Malaysia, Pulau Mandidarah Island
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Bohaydulong Island
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Malawali Island
  • Maldive Islands, Hulule Island
  • New Caledonia, Koumac
  • Palau, lagoon at Eil Malk
  • Palau, North end of reef, Kayangel
  • Palau, SE Point, Apurashokoru Island
  • Papua New Guinea, Kumbum, Kandrian
  • Philippines
  • Philippines, Jolo Id, Sulu Sea
  • Philippines, Jolo Island, Sulu Sea
  • Philippines, Laminosa, Siasi, Sulu
  • Philippines, Sulu Archipelago
  • Samoa, Navigators Islands
  • Society Islands
  • Sri Lanka, Hikkaduwa, SW Ceylon
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar
  • Thailand, Phuket
  • Wake Atoll, Wake Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Harpago chiragra rugosa (G.B. Sowerby, 1842) - ID: 1460000950
    Philippines, Olango Island - 180 mm Map center:  N: 10 15' 52'' E: 124 3' 23''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Australia - 169 mm
  • East Diamond Is, Australia - 162 mm
  • Australia - 156 mm
  • Australia - 154 mm
  • Coral Sea.Australia - 146 mm
  • Australia - 146 mm
  • East Diamond Island, Queensland - 141,6 mm
  • East Diamond Islets,Coral Sea. - 132,58 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines - 123,4 mm
  • Coral Sea, Australia - 180 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017