WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-LITTORINIMORPHA-CAPULOIDEA
------ Family: CAPULIDAE Fleming, 1822 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Torellia S.L. Lovén in J.G. Jeffreys, 1867
--------------- Species: Torellia delicata (R.A. Philippi, 1844) - ID: 1551000010
Ireland, Rockall trough - 10 mm Map center:  N: 57° 0' 0'' W: 12° 0' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Torellia abyssicola H.B.S. Friele, 1903
  • Recluzia aperta Auct. non S.L. Lovén, 1846
  • Rugulina delicata R.A. Philippi, 1844
  • Janthina delicata R.A. Philippi, 1844
  • Trachysma delicata expansa G.O. Sars, 1878
  • Cyclostoma delicatum R.A. Philippi, 1848
  • Trachysma expansum G.O. Sars, 1878
  • Torellia fimbriata A.E. Verrill & S. Smith, 1882
  • Torellia fimbriata tiarella A.E. Verrill & S. Smith in A.E. Verrill, 1882
  • Torellia fragilis G.O. Sars, 1878
  • Trachysma sarsianum K.H.J. Thiele, 1912
  • Torellia tiarella A.E. Verrill & S. Smith, 1882
  • Trachysma typicum G.O. Sars, 1878
  • Torellia vestita H.B.S. Friele, 1903
  • Torellia vestita S.L. Lovén in J.G. Jeffreys, 1867
  • Torellia vestita abyssicola H.B.S. Friele, 1903
  • Additional DB records:
  • d. 1443 m. Rockall, Ireland - 3 mm
  • d. 815 m. 36, 1 N. 7,4 W. Spain - 2 mm
  • Bahia de Cadiz, Spain, 543 m. depth - 10 mm
  • New Jersey, Offshore
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016