WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-LITTORINIMORPHA-CYPRAEOIDEA
------ Family: CYPRAEIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: ERRONEINAE
------------ Genus: Bistolida A.E.M. Cossmann, 1920
--------------- Species: Bistolida hirundo (C. Linnaeus, 1758) - ID: 1591150960
Sri Lanka - 16 mm Map center:  N: 8° 3' 15'' E: 80° 32' 31''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Cypraea hirundo C. Linnaeus, 1758
  • Bistolida parvula R.A. Philippi, 1849
  • Additional DB records:
  • Panglao - P.I. - 20 mm
  • Olango Island, Philippines - 20 mm
  • Maldive Is. - 18 mm
  • Tanzania - 18 mm
  • New Caledonia - 18 mm
  • Mactan island - 17 mm
  • Australia, Q'lnd, Keppel Bay - 17 mm
  • Maldives, Alifu Atoll. - 16.5 mm
  • Palawan - 16 mm
  • Samar, Phils. - 16 mm
  • Australia - 16 mm
  • Maldives, Alifu Atoll. - 16 mm
  • Java - 15.5 mm
  • The Philippines - 15.3 mm
  • New Caledonia - 15.3 mm
  • Samoa - 15 mm
  • Australia - 15 mm
  • calituban island - 15 mm
  • Samar - 15 mm
  • The Philippines - 14.3 mm
  • Maldives - 14 mm
  • papua New Guinea - 14 mm
  • Paradise Beach (Samoa) - 14 mm
  • Fiji - 13 mm
  • Taiwan - 10 mm
  • Maldives, Alifu Atoll - 16 mm
  • Japan
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bistolida hirundo francisca (F.A. Schilder & M. Schilder, 1938) - ID: 1591150965
    Seychelles - 19 mm Map center:  S: 4 34' 59'' E: 55 39' 59''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Seychelles - Mahe - 22 mm
  • Mahe, Seychelles - 19,5 mm
  • Mahe, Seychelles - 19 mm
  • Praslin isl. Seycheles - 18 mm
  • Praslin, Seychelles - 18 mm
  • Baa atoll Maledive isl. - 17 mm
  • Petit Police, Mahe, Seychelles - 16 mm
  • Mahe, Seychelles - 15 mm
  • Zanzibar - 14 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bistolida hirundo neglecta (J.E. Gray in G.B. II Sowerby, 1832) - ID: 1591150970
    Philippines, Olango Island - 16 mm Map center:  N: 10 15' 52'' E: 124 3' 23''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Bistolida abbreviata P. Dautzenberg, 1903
  • Bistolida marteli P. Dautzenberg, 1903
  • Bistolida subulata P. Dautzenberg, 1903
  • Additional DB records:
  • Vietnam - 20,9 mm
  • Philippines - 19 mm
  • Philippines - 18 mm
  • Philippines - 16 mm
  • Philippines - 15 mm
  • Palawan - 14 mm
  • Japan, Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bistolida hirundo rouxi (C.M.F. Ancey, 1882) - ID: 1591150975
    New Caledonia, Noumea - 20 mm Map center:  S: 22 20' 23'' E: 166 46' 37''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Bistolida coffea T. Iredale, 1939
  • Bistolida endela T. Iredale, 1939
  • Bistolida korolevu W.R. Steadman & B.C. Cotton, 1943
  • Bistolida peropima T. Iredale, 1939
  • Additional DB records:
  • New-Caledonia, Hue Bay. - 20 mm
  • New-Caledonia, Hue Bay. - 19,6 mm
  • Vanuatu - 19 mm
  • New-Caledonia, Prony Bay. - 18,8 mm
  • South Sulawesi, Indonesia - 18,8 mm
  • Flores Isl., Indonesia - 18,5 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA ( endemic ) - 18,2 mm
  • New Caledonia - 18 mm
  • Australia - 17 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 16,9 mm
  • New Caledonia - 16,5 mm
  • New-Caledonia, Hue Bay. - 16 mm
  • Vanuatu - 16 mm
  • New-Caledonia, Prony Bay. - 15 mm
  • West Java, Labuan. - 15 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 14 mm
  • New Caledonia, Hue Bay - 20 mm
  • New Caledonia, Hue Bay - 16 mm
  • Australia
  • Western Australia, Port Hedland, Pilbara
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bistolida hirundo rouxi cameroni (T. Iredale, 1939) - ID: 1594058288
    Australia NW  Map center:  S: 18 28' 34'' E: 121 23' 9''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 04/mag/2016