WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - TONNOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: TONNIDAE Suter, 1913 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Tonna M.T. Brünnich, 1772
--------------- Species: Tonna allium (L.W. Dillwyn, 1817) - ID: 1670000000
Philippines, Bohol Island - 100 mm Map center:  N: 9° 42' 52'' E: 123° 51' 47''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Tonna albus P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Dolium costatum K.T. Menke, 1828
  • Dolium costatum martini O. Böttger, 1883
  • Dolium costatum picta S.C.T. Hanley, 1860
  • Tonna dolium natalensis E.A. Smith, 1906
  • Tonna fasciatum L.C. Kiener, 1835
  • Tonna fimbriata G.B. I Sowerby, 1827
  • Tonna fimbriatum natalensis E.A. Smith, 1906
  • Tonna hochstetteri K. Martin, 1879
  • Tonna lactescens S.C.T. Hanley, 1860
  • Tonna lactescens latesulcatum W. Martini, 1777
  • Tonna latescens J.S. Schröter in W. Martini, 1788
  • Tonna latesulcatum W. Martini, 1777
  • Tonna latesulcatum picta S.C.T. Hanley, 1860
  • Dolium natalensis E.A. Smith, 1906
  • Tonna nipponensis K. Oshima, 1943
  • Tonna picta S.C.T. Hanley, 1860
  • Additional DB records:
  • Negros, Philippines - 157 mm
  • philippines - 150 mm
  • Bohol, Philippines - 115 mm
  • Olango Island, Ph - 110 mm
  • Bohol, Philippines - 106 mm
  • Nocnucan Island - 105 mm
  • SITANGKAY ZAMBOANGA - 105 mm
  • Cebu Island, Philippines - 103 mm
  • Cebu Island, Philippines - 94 mm
  • Tulear, Madagascar - 93 mm
  • Natal, RSA - 91 mm
  • Mozambique - 89.1 mm
  • Cebu Island, Philippines - 78 mm
  • Mozambique - 77.6 mm
  • West java - 72.9 mm
  • Ilo-ilo Philippines - 72 mm
  • taiwan - 71 mm
  • Mozambique - 69.5 mm
  • KwaZulu Natal S. Africa - 68 mm
  • Natal, South Africa - 67 mm
  • Ilo Ilo Philippines - 66 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 63 mm
  • East London, South Africa - 54.2 mm
  • Natal, South Africa - 53.5 mm
  • Toliara - 51.2 mm
  • Toliara,S.W.Madagascar - 51 mm
  • Japan - 49 mm
  • Southern-East Madagascar, Mana.. - 46 mm
  • Lingayen Gulf, Pangasinan Phils. - 30.5 mm
  • Bohol Philippines - 100 mm
  • South Java, Indonesia - 71 mm
  • Natal , South Africa - Trawled at 80m - 48,4 mm
  • Australia, Broome, sand bank, Western Territory
  • Eastern Samar Province, Borongan Village
  • Fiji Islands, Nandi Bay, Viti Levu Island
  • Indonesia, Ambon
  • Indonesia, Banda
  • Indonesia, Madura
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Shikoku, Tosa
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Shikoku, Tosa Bay
  • Japan, Okinawa Prefecture, Ryukyu Islands
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Arida
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Gobo, Arita
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Kii
  • Kaohsiung District, Off Kaohsiung
  • Kochi Prefecture, Shikoku, Tosa
  • Kochi Prefecture, Shikoku, Tosa Bay
  • Malaysia, Jesselton, N Borneo
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Kinabatangan River
  • New Caledonia, Seacoast near Bourail
  • Okinawa Prefecture, Ryukyu Islands
  • Palawan, Cuyo Island, Palawan Prov.
  • Papua New Guinea, Oro Bay
  • Philippines
  • Philippines, Manila
  • Philippines, Zebu
  • Queensland, Dead reef, Port Douglas
  • Sabah, Kinabatangan River
  • Sabah, Tanjong Aru, Jesselton, N Borneo
  • Solomon Islands, Ata District Malaita
  • Taiwan, Kaohsiung District, Off Kaohsiung
  • Wakayama Prefecture, Kii
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli

    South Java, Indonesia - 71 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Tonna allium hardyi L. Bozzetti & M. Ferrario, 2005 - ID: 1690854930
    Madagascar - 92 mm Map center:  S: 18 53' 13'' E: 46 44' 41''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Toliara, SW. Madagascar - 110 mm
  • Lavanono, Madagascar - 39,5 mm
  • Lavanono, Madagascar - 39 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017