WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - TONNOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CASSIDAE Latreille, 1825 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: OOCORYTHINAE
------------ Genus: Oocorys P. Fischer, 1883
--------------- Species: Oocorys sulcata P. Fischer, 1884 - ID: 1690500025
Mozambique, Inhaca Island - 55 mm Map center:  S: 26° 7' 32'' E: 32° 54' 44''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Oocorys abyssorum A.E. Verrill & S. Smith, 1884
  • Eudolium aulacodes J.R. le B. Tomlin, 1927
  • Oocorys elongata M.M. Schepman, 1909
  • Oocorys fischeri É.A.A. Locard, 1897
  • Oocorys fischeri minor É.A.A. Locard, 1897
  • Oocorys rotunda W.H. Dall, 1908
  • Oocorys schepmani H. Turner, 1948
  • Oocorys sulcata elongata É.A.A. Locard, 1897
  • Oocorys sulcata minor É.A.A. Locard, 1897
  • Oocorys umbilicata J.F. Quinn, 1980
  • Oocorys watsoni É.A.A. Locard, 1897
  • Oocorys weberi M.M. Schepman, 1909
  • Additional DB records:
  • northwestern Hawaiian Islands - 94 mm
  • deep water Mozambique Channel - 30 mm
  • Bahamas, Off Andros Island
  • Hawaii, 15 miles from Hilo, Hawaii Island
  • New Caledonia
  • New Zealand
  • North Carolina, 525 km offshore of
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Oocorys sulcata indica E.A. Smith, 1906 - ID: 1690500030
    Mozambique - 40 mm Map center:  S: 18 18' 16'' E: 36 46' 53''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Mozambqiue - 40 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017