WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-LITTORINIMORPHA-TONNOIDEA
------ Family: CASSIDAE Latreille, 1825 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PHALIINAE
------------ Genus: Semicassis O.A.L. Mörch, 1852
--------------- Species: Semicassis saburon (J.G. Bruguière, 1792) - ID: 1690700070
Spain, Malaga - 67 mm Map center:  N: 36° 45' 47'' W: 4° 35' 24''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Cassis abbreviata T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1878
  • Cassis adansoni É.A.A. Locard, 1886
  • Natica globosa J.G. Jeffreys, 1885
  • Cassis laevigata J.L.M. Defrance, 1817
  • Semicassis miolaevigata F. Sacco, 1890
  • Cassis nucleus H.C. Küster, 1857
  • Cassis platystomus G.A. Brugnone, 1880
  • Phalium pomum G.H. Schubert & J.A. Wagner, 1829
  • Phalium saburon J.G. Bruguière, 1792
  • Cassis saburon J.G. Bruguière, 1792
  • Cassis saburon crassa P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Semicassis saburon evanescens F. Settepassi, 1970
  • Semicassis saburon inaequalis F. Settepassi, 1970
  • Cassis saburon minor P.M. Pallary, 1900
  • Semicassis saburon multicostata F. Settepassi, 1970
  • Cassis saburoni É.A.A. Locard, 1886
  • Cassis texta H.G. Bronn, 1827
  • Cassis texta striata R.A. Philippi, 1836
  • Additional DB records:
  • W Africa - 101 mm
  • Spain - 74 mm
  • Spain - 72 mm
  • Estepona (Malaga) - 70 mm
  • Spain - 70 mm
  • Estepona (Malaga) - 69 mm
  • Spain - 67 mm
  • Spain - 65 mm
  • Almeria - 65 mm
  • Morocco - 65 mm
  • Estepona (Malaga) - 64 mm
  • Portugal - 64 mm
  • Portugal - 63 mm
  • Estepona (Malaga) - 62 mm
  • Malaga (Spain) - 62 mm
  • Portugal - 62 mm
  • Spain - 62 mm
  • senegal - 57 mm
  • senegal - 56 mm
  • Portugal - 56 mm
  • Almeria - 56 mm
  • Portugal - 54 mm
  • Morocco - 54 mm
  • Morocco - 51.4 mm
  • Guine-Bissau - 50 mm
  • Senegal - 49 mm
  • Spain - 43 mm
  • Canary Islands - Tenerife - 43 mm
  • Guinea Bissau - 41 mm
  • Malaga (SPAIN) - 50 mm
  • Malaga. Trawled from depth of 200-300m.
  • Benin, Coast of Dahomey
  • Cameroon, Offshore
  • Congo, Pointe Noire Department, Large de Pointe Noire
  • Congo, Pointe Noire Department, Off Pointe Noire
  • Congo, Pointe Noire Department, Region of Pointe Noire
  • France, (Sud du Bassin) Arcachon
  • France, Saint Jean de Luz, Biarritz
  • Greece, N. Conemanos
  • Morocco, Agadir
  • Morocco, Melilla Autonomous Region, Melilla
  • Philippines, Zamboanga, Mindanao Island
  • Portugal, Caparica Beach, 5 mi. S of Lisbon
  • Portugal, Cascais
  • Portugal, Lisboa, Cabo da Roca
  • Portugal, Setubal, Cabo Espichel
  • Senegal, Isle of Goree
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Lengua del Tierra, Melilla
  • Spain, Spanish Morocco, Melilla
  • Togo, coast
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Semicassis saburon senegalensis Unknown - ID: 1690854886
    Guinea Bissau - 49,3 mm Map center:  N: 11 35' 57'' W: 15 50' 1''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Semicassis saburon varicosa (J.G. Bruguière, 1792) - ID: 1690854891
    Spain, Almeria - 59 mm Map center:  N: 36 44' 27'' W: 2 23' 48''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Spain - 66 mm
  • Spain - 63 mm
  • Spain - 59 mm
  • Spain - 58 mm
  • Adra (Almeria) - 56 mm
  • Almeria - 51 mm
  • España - 59 mm
  • España - 58 mm
  • Adra (Almeria), Spain, deep water - 55,7 mm
  • Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 14/gen/2017