WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-LITTORINIMORPHA-TONNOIDEA
------ Family: CASSIDAE Latreille, 1825 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PHALIINAE
------------ Genus: Semicassis O.A.L. Mörch, 1852
--------------- Species: Semicassis pyrum (J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822) - ID: 1690850110
Tasmania - 74 mm Map center:  S: 41° 44' 17'' E: 146° 36' 38''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Semicassis abernethyi R.K. Dell, 1956
  • Semicassis denda B.C. Cotton, 1945
  • Semicassis finlayi T. Iredale, 1927
  • Semicassis halli B.C. Cotton, 1954
  • Semicassis harrisonae A.W.B. Powell, 1928
  • Semicassis lalli B.C. Cotton, 1954
  • Semicassis matai A.W.B. Powell, 1952
  • Semicassis mawsoni B.C. Cotton, 1945
  • Phalium pyrum J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822
  • Cassis pyrum J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822
  • Cassis striatus F.W. Hutton, 1873
  • Cassis tumida W.F. Petterd, 1886
  • Semicassis wanganuiense A.W.B. Powell, 1928
  • Semicassis wilsoni B.C. Cotton, 1954
  • Additional DB records:
  • Southern New Zealand - 111.6 mm
  • New Zealand - 102.0 mm
  • Australia - 96.9 mm
  • New Zealand - 95.5 mm
  • Australia - 89 mm
  • Australia - 86.5 mm
  • New Zealand - 74 mm
  • Parapara-umu Beach, N Zealand - 71 mm
  • Central New Zealand - 68.3 mm
  • Far North New Zealand - 67.5 mm
  • Agulhas Bank, RSA - 65 mm
  • Victoria, Australia, Miocene - 64 mm
  • New Zealand 2012 - 63 mm
  • Australia - 63 mm
  • Northland.New Zealand - 62.9 mm
  • Wellington, N. Zealand, Miocene - 61 mm
  • New Zealand - 60 mm
  • new zeland - 59 mm
  • Australia - 59 mm
  • Far North New Zealand - 59 mm
  • Port Lincoln South, Australia - 58 mm
  • New Zealand, Horowhenua Coast - 53 mm
  • Australia, NSW - 53 mm
  • Australia - 48 mm
  • Paraparaumu, New Z. - 48 mm
  • New Zealand - 47 mm
  • New Zealand - 62 mm
  • Australia, Bass Strait
  • Australia, Beachport
  • Australia, Caloundra
  • Australia, Lakes Entrance
  • Australia, Lorne
  • Australia, New South Wales, off Eden
  • Australia, New South Wales, off Twofold Bay
  • Australia, Off Mosman
  • Australia, South Australia
  • Australia, Tasmania, Frederica Bay
  • Australia, Tasmania, Frederick Henry Bay
  • Australia, Tasmania, Kensington
  • Australia, Tasmania, Stanley
  • Australia, Tasmania, Ulverstone Beach
  • Australia, Victoria, Portland Bay
  • Australia, Western Australia, Bakers Beach
  • East Indies
  • New Zealand
  • New Zealand, 90 mile beach at Ahipara
  • New Zealand, Cape Colville
  • New Zealand, Cook Strait
  • New Zealand, E Otago Cont Shelf
  • New Zealand, E. Otago Cont. Shelf
  • New Zealand, Haurakei Gulf
  • New Zealand, Masons Bay, Stewart Island
  • New Zealand, Mount Maunganui
  • New Zealand, off Dunedin
  • New Zealand, Paraparaumu, North Island
  • New Zealand, Stewart Island
  • New Zealand, Wellington
  • New Zealand, Whangarei Heads
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.tepapa.govt.nz
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Australia. North Coast of Tasmania. Black River Beach. On beach after storm. - 69,5 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Semicassis pyrum hamiltoni (A.W.B. Powell, 1928) - ID: 1690854370
    New Zealand - 76 mm Map center:  S: 40 30' 21'' E: 167 58' 56''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Semicassis pyrum nivea J.W. Brazier, 1872 - ID: 1690850115
    South Australia - 55,1 mm Map center:  S: 36 36' 28'' E: 139 44' 9''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Australia - 83 mm
  • Australia - 61 mm
  • Australia - 54 mm
  • Port MacDonald, South Australia - 47,6 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Semicassis pyrum powelli (H.J. Finlay, 1928) - ID: 1690854927
    New Zealand - 70,8 mm Map center:  S: 40 30' 21'' E: 167 58' 56''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Semicassis pyrum spectabilis (T. Iredale, 1929) - ID: 1690854928
    South Australia - 69,8 mm Map center:  S: 36 36' 28'' E: 139 44' 9''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Semicassis pyrum stadiale (C. Hedley, 1914) - ID: 1690854380
    New Zealand  Map center:  S: 40 30' 21'' E: 167 58' 56''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Australia - 71,4 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016