WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - TONNOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: RANELLIDAE Gray, 1854 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CYMATIINAE
------------ Genus: Monoplex G. Perry, 1811
--------------- Species: Monoplex parthenopeus (C.U.A. von Salis-Marschlins, 1793) - ID: 1710450025
Angola - 104,1 mm Map center:  S: 8° 46' 34'' E: 13° 21' 56''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Monoplex abbreviatum L.M.D. Bellardi, 1873
  • Monoplex acclivis F.W. Hutton, 1873
  • Septa acclivis F.W. Hutton, 1873
  • Monoplex americanum A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1847
  • Monoplex australasiae G. Perry, 1811
  • Monoplex brasilianum A.A. Gould, 1849
  • Monoplex costatum I. von Born, 1778
  • Monoplex costatus I. von Born, 1778
  • Murex costatus I. von Born, 1778
  • Monoplex costulatus A. Risso, 1826
  • Murex costulatus A. Risso, 1826
  • Monoplex echo iwakawanum T. Shikama, 1964
  • Monoplex fossatum A.A. Gould, 1860
  • Ranella parthenopaeum C.U.A. von Salis-Marschlins, 1793
  • Septa parthenopeum C.U.A. von Salis-Marschlins, 1793
  • Cymatium parthenopeum C.U.A. von Salis-Marschlins, 1793
  • Murex parthenopeus C.U.A. von Salis-Marschlins, 1793
  • Monoplex parthenopus C.U.A. von Salis-Marschlins, 1793
  • Monoplex prima H.A. Pilsbry, 1945
  • Monoplex pyramidata A. Risso, 1826
  • Ranella pyramidata A. Risso, 1826
  • Charonia succinctum J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1816
  • Monoplex succinctum J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1816
  • Cymatium turtoni E.A. Smith, 1890
  • Monoplex turtoni E.A. Smith, 1890
  • Monoplex valentinei A.A. Olsson & R.E. Petit, 1964
  • Additional DB records:
  • off Luanda, Angola - 154 mm
  • Piura, Peru - 148 mm
  • Spain - 138 mm
  • são tomé isl. - 132 mm
  • Trentova Bay-Agropoli (Italy) - 128 mm
  • Trentova Bay-Agropoli (Italy) - 126 mm
  • east China sea - 124 mm
  • Uruguay - 123 mm
  • Senegal - 117 mm
  • Spain - 114.2 mm
  • Park Rynie, Natal, RSA - 112 mm
  • Natal, RSA - 112 mm
  • Malaga - 110 mm
  • Uruguay - 105 mm
  • Almeria - 102 mm
  • Portugal - 99 mm
  • Trentova Bay-Agropoli (Italy) - 97 mm
  • Uruguay - 97 mm
  • east China sea - 96 mm
  • Canary Island - 93 mm
  • East China sea - 93 mm
  • Uruguay - 93 mm
  • Portugal - 85 mm
  • Uruguay - 83 mm
  • Bacoli-Naples (Italy) - 79 mm
  • australia - 78 mm
  • South CHina Sea - 75 mm
  • East China Sea - 69 mm
  • Portugal - 58 mm
  • Canary Islands - Tenerife - 50 mm
  • Canary Islands - Tenerife - 44 mm
  • Espirito Santo, Brasil - 102 mm
  • Jeffreys Bay South Africa - 97,5 mm
  • Angola, Offshore
  • Australia
  • Bermuda
  • Brasil, Masio
  • Brasil, Pagneta
  • Cape Verde Islands
  • Florida, Dry Tortugas
  • Florida, Florida
  • Florida, Florida Bay
  • Florida, Panama City
  • Gabon, Offshore
  • Ghana, Tema
  • Greece
  • Haiti
  • Italy
  • Italy, Sicily
  • Japan
  • Japan, Kauiataira
  • Oman, Muscat
  • Pakistan, Karachi
  • Philippines
  • South Africa
  • Spain
  • Tasmania
  • Texas, Off Freeport
  • Texas, Off Texas
  • Thailand, Ranong
  • Tunisia, Gabes, Tunis
  • Uruguay, Maldonado
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.tepapa.govt.nz
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Jeffreys Bay South Africa - 97,5 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Monoplex parthenopeus echo J.T. Kuroda & T. Habe, 1961 - ID: 1710450020
    China, Zhejiang - 78 mm Map center:  N: 31 6' 0'' E: 119 42' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Monoplex echo J.T. Kuroda & T. Habe, 1961
  • Additional DB records:
  • East China Sea - 94,4 mm
  • East China Sea - 94 mm
  • the East China Sea - 89 mm
  • Japan - 88 mm
  • the East China Sea - 87 mm
  • Japan, Wakayama, Nada Cho - 87 mm
  • Japan - 82 mm
  • East China Sea - 79 mm
  • East China Sea - 78 mm
  • east china sea - 77,9 mm
  • East China Sea - 77 mm
  • East China sea - 73 mm
  • the East China Sea - 71 mm
  • Japan - 69 mm
  • China - 68,6 mm
  • East China Sea - 67,8 mm
  • Chian - 67,2 mm
  • East China Sea - 62,4 mm
  • the East China Sea - 60 mm
  • East China Sea - 60 mm
  • the East China Sea - 58 mm
  • Japan - 56 mm
  • East China Sea - 56 mm
  • East China Sea - 54 mm
  • Japan
  • Japan, Chiba Prefecture, Chiba
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Kamakura
  • Japan, Kanagawa Prefecture, Sagami Bay
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Arita
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Gobo
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Kii
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Kii strait
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Minabe
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Shirahama, Kii
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Tanabe
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Monoplex parthenopeus robusta B.H. Belletante, 1954 - ID: 5256000004
     - 138 mm No Georeferenced data available
    Suggested links:
    https://science.mnhn.fr
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017