WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-TRIPHOROIDEA
------ Family: TRIPHORIDAE J.E. Gray, 1847 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: METAXIINAE
------------ Genus: Metaxia T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1884
--------------- Species: Metaxia metaxa (S. Delle Chiaje, 1828) - ID: 1792100015
Turkey, Bozcaada Island - 11 mm Map center:  N: 39° 49' 40'' E: 26° 2' 12''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Metaxia abrupta R.B. Watson, 1880
  • Cerithium benoitianum T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1869
  • Cerithium crosseanum N. Tiberi, 1863
  • Cerithiopsis excavata É.A.A. Locard, 1897
  • Murex metaxa S. Delle Chiaje, 1828
  • Metaxia metaxa S. Delle Chiaje, 1828
  • Cerithiopsis metaxae S. Delle Chiaje, 1828
  • Cerithiopsis metaxae alba W.B. Marshall, 1893
  • Metaxia rugulosa exilissima T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1884
  • Cerithium rugulosum C.B. Adams, 1850
  • Cerithium subcylindricum . Brusina, 1865
  • Cerithiopsis thomensis J.R. le B. Tomlin, 1929
  • Additional DB records:
  • Scilla, Calabria - 12 mm
  • Cannizzaro (CT) - 10 mm
  • Italy - 8 mm
  • Cannizzaro, CT, Italy - 8 mm
  • Italy, RC, Scilla - 8 mm
  • Cannizzaro, CT, Italy - 7.5 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 7 mm
  • Stazzo (CT) - 7 mm
  • Cannizzaro (CT) - 7 mm
  • Scilla, Calabria - 6.5 mm
  • Spain - 6 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 5.3 mm
  • W.Sahara - 4.5 mm
  • Canary Islands - Tenerife - 3.5 mm
  • Cannizzaro (CT) - 11 mm
  • CAnnizzaro (CT) - 9 mm
  • Cayman Islands, Bluff Bay, Grand Cayman Island
  • Cayman Islands, Gun Bay, Grand Cayman Island
  • Florida, Off Tampa
  • Italy, Castiglioncello (S. of Leghorn)
  • Panama, E Colon Island, Bocas del Toro
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.discoverlife.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016