WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-EPITONIOIDEA
------ Family: EPITONIIDAE Berry, 1910 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Cirsotrema O.A.L. Mörch, 1852
--------------- Species: Cirsotrema varicosa (J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822) - ID: 1801600045
Philippines, Cebu - 56 mm Map center:  N: 10° 19' 31'' E: 123° 51' 31''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Cirsotrema abbreviata G.B. II Sowerby, 1874
  • Cirsotrema fimbriata J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1816
  • Cirsotrema joubini M.E.A. de Boury, 1913
  • Cirsotrema multiperforata G.B. II Sowerby, 1874
  • Additional DB records:
  • Philippines - 68 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines - 62 mm
  • P.I. - 61.2 mm
  • Panglao, Bohol Philippines - 59.5 mm
  • Cebu,Philippines - 59 mm
  • Mactan island,Cebu,Philippines - 57.7 mm
  • Philippines - 57 mm
  • Philippines - 56.5 mm
  • Olango island,Cebu - 56 mm
  • Calituban Isl. Bohol 2008 - 56 mm
  • Olango island ,Cebu - 55 mm
  • Marshall Islands, Kwajalein - 54 mm
  • SINDANGAN ZAMBOANGA - 54 mm
  • Masbate - 53.5 mm
  • Australia - 52.7 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 52 mm
  • Palawan - 52 mm
  • Olango Is. Cebu, Phils. - 48 mm
  • Philippines - 48 mm
  • Philippines - 46 mm
  • Olanggo Island - 45 mm
  • Mozambique - 42 mm
  • Philippines - 41.5 mm
  • Masbate Island Philippines - 41 mm
  • Mozambique - 40 mm
  • Filipinas - 31 mm
  • Filipinas - 30.6 mm
  • Mozambique - 20.3 mm
  • Aliguay island - 15.9 mm
  • east china sea - 15 mm
  • Bohol - 13 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu Philippines - 52 mm
  • Philippines - 42 mm
  • Japan, Kagoshima Prefecture, Amami Islands
  • Japan, Kagoshima Prefecture, Oshima
  • Philippines, Marinduque Province, Boac
  • Singapore
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli


    Philippines - 42 mm
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 14/gen/2017