WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-EPITONIOIDEA
------ Family: EPITONIIDAE Berry, 1910 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Opalia H. Adams & A. Adams, 1853
--------------- Species: Opalia abbotti W.J. Clench & H. Turner, 1952 - ID: 1802200000
Tyrrhenian Sea - 3,5 mm Map center:  N: 40° 17' 42'' E: 12° 7' 35''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Opalia cerigottana nicolayi F. Nordsieck, 1974
  • Scalaria fusticula T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1875
  • Opalia fusticulus A. Gaglini, 1992
  • Opalia nicolayi F. Nordsieck, 1974
  • Opalia watsoni W.J. Clench & H. Turner, 1950
  • Additional DB records:
  • East China sea - 12 mm
  • East China sea - 8 mm
  • Tirreno Merid. - 2.5 mm
  • Tyrrhenian Sea - 600 m, depth - 3,5 mm
  • Bahamas, Memory Rock, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, West Grand Bahama District, West End
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016