WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-LITTORINIMORPHA-VANIKOROIDEA
------ Family: EULIMIDAE Philippi, 1853 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Scalenostoma G.P. Deshayes, 1863
--------------- Species: Scalenostoma subulatum (W.J. Broderip, 1832) - ID: 1823753440
Bahamas - 14 mm Map center:  N: 25° 2' 3'' W: 77° 23' 46''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Scalenostoma abbreviatus O.A.L. Mörch, 1875
  • Scalenostoma bibsae G.W. Nowell-Usticke, 1959
  • Scalenostoma bulbiformis G.B. I Sowerby, 1878
  • Scalenostoma corallina J.H. Chemnitz, 1795
  • Scalenostoma corallinus S.A.A. Petit De La Saussaye, 1841
  • Scalenostoma cumingiana A. Adams, 1878
  • Scalenostoma cumingianus G.B. I Sowerby, 1878
  • Scalenostoma deformis W.H. Pease, 1867
  • Stilifer deformis hawaiiensis H.A. Pilsbry, 1921
  • Scalenostoma exarata A. Adams, 1855
  • Scalenostoma fastigiata G.B. I Sowerby, 1878
  • Scalenostoma hawaiiensis H.A. Pilsbry, 1920
  • Scalenostoma pyramidalis L.A. Reeve, 1859
  • Scalenostoma remotissimus H.A. Pilsbry, 1921
  • Scalenostoma speciosus A. Adams, 1869
  • Scalenostoma subangulatus A. Adams, 1855
  • Stilifer subangulatus abbreviata O.A.L. Mörch, 1875
  • Scalenostoma subulatus W.J. Broderip & G.B. I Sowerby, 1832
  • Stilifer variciferus C. Hedley, 1899
  • Additional DB records:
  • Réunion - 14 mm
  • Antigua and Barbuda, Spanish Point, Barbuda
  • Bahamas, Caravel Beach (John Jack Point), Freeport
  • Bahamas, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Lucaya, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, New Providence District, Reef at Gandia
  • Bahamas, West Grand Bahama District, Settlement Point
  • Florida, West of Tampa Bay
  • Grenada, Ft. George, St. George
  • Grenada, Martins Bay, S of St. George Harbor
  • Grenada, Point, W side of Prickly Bay
  • Guadeloupe, Pointe des Chateaux
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, Mokapu Point. Oahu
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, off Waikiki, Oahu
  • Honolulu County, Mokapu Point. Oahu
  • Honolulu County, off Waikiki, Oahu
  • Marsh Harbour District, Abaco, N Point
  • Mascarene Islands, Mauritius
  • New Providence District, Reef at Gandia
  • Puerto Rico, Adjuntas, Cordillera Central
  • Puerto Rico, Ponce-Adjuntas, Cordillera Central
  • Society Islands, Atiue, Distric of Punaauia, Tahiti
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, sand & coral & rock, Chumbe Island
  • Thailand, Pa Tong Bay, Phuket Island, Anadaman Sea
  • Tuamotu Islands
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, St. Thomas
  • West Grand Bahama District, Settlement Point, West End
  • West Indies
  • Zanzibar, Chumbe Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://vieoceane.free.fr http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Scalenostoma subulatum thomasiae (G.B. Sowerby, 1878) - ID: 1870000307
    Virgin Islands - 14 mm Map center:  N: 18 29' 32'' W: 64 40' 22''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Stilifer thomasiae G.B. Sowerby, 1878
  • Additional DB records:
  • St. Thomas, Virgin Islands - 14 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016