WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-MURICOIDEA
------ Family: MURICIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CORALLIOPHILINAE
------------ Genus: Coralliophila H. Adams & A. Adams, 1853
--------------- Species: Coralliophila abnormis (E.A. Smith, 1878) - ID: 1910000010
Philippines, Aliguay Island - 28 mm Map center:  N: 8° 41' 32'' E: 123° 25' 25''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Fusus abnormis E.A. Smith, 1878
  • Coralliophila armeniaca A. D'Attilio & B.W. Myers, 1984
  • Latiaxis chiangi T.C. Lan, 1982
  • Babelomurex chiangi T.C. Lan, 1982
  • Additional DB records:
  • Mozambique - 29 mm
  • Mozambique - 27.8 mm
  • Mozambique - 27 mm
  • Mozambique - 25 mm
  • Aliguay, Philippines. - 23 mm
  • aliguay island - 22 mm
  • Mozambique - 21 mm
  • Aliguay island - 20.1 mm
  • Mozambique - 20 mm
  • Aliguay, Philippines. - 20 mm
  • Aliguay island,Philippines - 18.7 mm
  • Philippines - 18 mm
  • South of Taiwan - 18 mm
  • Philippines - 16 mm
  • Balicasag Island (Philippines) - 16 mm
  • Japan - 15 mm
  • Quissimajulo Bay, Mozambique - 15 mm
  • Aliguay Isl. Mindanao 2006 - 13.6 mm
  • east China sea - 13 mm
  • Philippines - 12 mm
  • Philippines - 10 mm
  • Philippines - 28 mm
  • Aliguay, Philippines - 22 mm
  • India, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Andaman Islands
  • New Caledonia, Passe de Dumbea, off Noumea
  • Philippines, Bohol Province, Balicasag Island
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, fine grass & shell
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, sand & coral & sponge
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, sand, shell, sponge
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Philippines - 28 mm
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016