WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-MURICOIDEA
------ Family: MURICIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CORALLIOPHILINAE
------------ Genus: Coralliophila H. Adams & A. Adams, 1853
--------------- Species: Coralliophila erosa (P.F. Röding, 1798) - ID: 1910000075
Philippines, Cebu - 31 mm Map center:  N: 10° 19' 31'' E: 123° 51' 31''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Coralliophila abbreviata J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1816
  • Pyrula abbreviata J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1816
  • Rapana coralliophila A. Adams, 1854
  • Ficus deformis J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822
  • Coralliophila deformis J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822
  • Trichotropis dorbignyanum S.A.A. Petit De La Saussaye, 1851
  • Coralliophila erosa P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Cantharus erosus P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Rhizochilus exarata W.H. Pease, 1860
  • Rhizochilus fragilis A. Adams, 1844
  • Coralliophila groschi R.N. Kilburn, 1977
  • Murex plicatus W. Wood, 1818
  • Coralliophila stearnsiana W.H. Dall, 1919
  • Coralliophila subglobosus W. Wood, 1828
  • Rhizochilus suturalis A. Adams, 1854
  • Purpura trichotropoides R.P. Montrouzier in S.M. Souverbie, 1861
  • Additional DB records:
  • Cayo Gabiota, Cuba - 44 mm
  • Martinique - 42 mm
  • Looe key, Florida Keys, USA - 38 mm
  • Ras Hafun Somalia deep water - 34 mm
  • Mindoro, P.I. - 33 mm
  • Australia - 32 mm
  • mactan island - 29 mm
  • Watamu, Kenya - 29 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines - 27 mm
  • Keelung, Taiwan - 24 mm
  • Olango Island,Cebu - 22 mm
  • Bora-Bora, French Polynesia - 19 mm
  • Taiwan - 17 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines - 31 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines - 26 mm
  • Bahamas
  • Cocos Keeling Islands, Horsburgh Island
  • Cocos Keeling Islands, N. tip West Island
  • Cocos Keeling Islands, NE end Direction Island
  • Fiji Islands, Viti Islands
  • Haiti
  • Japan, Kagoshima Prefecture, Oshima
  • Japan, Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Gobo, Arita
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Higashimuro
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Minabe
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Tanabe
  • Mariana Islands, Guam, Wilmite beach
  • Mariana Islands, Piti Bay, Gua
  • Mascarene Islands, La Reunion
  • Mascarene Islands, Mauritius
  • New Caledonia
  • Nicaragua
  • Palau, reef south side of Malakal Harbor
  • Panama, Colon Island, Bocas Del Toro
  • Philippines, Calapan, Mindoro
  • Philippines, Cebu Province, Bantayan Island
  • Philippines, Zamboanga, Midanao Island
  • Samoa, Upolu Island
  • Seychelles
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Nyange Island
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Outer Reef, Kiwengwa
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Pange Island
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, rock, Mangapwani
  • U.S. Line Islands, Jarvis Island
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, Saint Croix
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Coralliophila erosa orbignyana (S.A.A. Petit De La Saussaye, 1851) - ID: 1910701780
    Hawaii - 22,4 mm Map center:  N: 21 34' 35'' W: 158 1' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Coralliophila dorbignyana S.A.A. Petit De La Saussaye, 1851
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 14/gen/2017