WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-MURICOIDEA
------ Family: MURICIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CORALLIOPHILINAE
------------ Genus: Coralliophila H. Adams & A. Adams, 1853
--------------- Species: Coralliophila galea (L.W. Dillwyn, 1823) - ID: 1910000095
Florida - 24,6 mm Map center:  N: 26° 15' 23'' W: 80° 52' 42''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Coralliophila abbreviata L.C. Kiener, 1836
  • Coralliophila galea L.A. Reeve, 1846
  • Coralliophila nodulosa A. Adams, 1863
  • Additional DB records:
  • Florida, Biscayne National Park
  • Tavernier - Florida Keys - USA - 21 mm
  • Aruba, Agony Beach
  • Aruba, Indiaanskop
  • Bahamas, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Great Abaco
  • Bahamas, Indian Cay, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Lucaya, Grand Bahama Island
  • Barbados, Holetown
  • Belize, Cay Corker
  • Bermuda, Off South Shore, Turtle Bay
  • Cayman Islands, Grand Cayman Island
  • Cuba, Cayo Largo
  • Cuba, Guantanamo Bay
  • Ecuador, Galapagos, Galapagos
  • Florida, Carysfort
  • Florida, Carysfort Reef, Key Largo
  • Florida, Dry Tortugas
  • Florida, Key Largo
  • Florida, Off Delray Beach
  • Florida, Off Palm Beach
  • Florida, Pelican Shoal
  • Grenada, East side of Prickley Point
  • Grenada, Prickley Point
  • Grenada, St. Georges, Ross Point
  • Grenada, True Blue
  • Guadeloupe, Pointe Des Chateaux
  • Hawaii, Sandwich Islands
  • Mexico, Estado Quintana Roo, Isla Mujeres
  • Saint Kitts and Nevis, St. Kitts
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, St. Croix Island
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, St. Thomas
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, St. Thomas Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016