WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-BUCCINOIDEA
------ Family: BUCCINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: BUCCININAE
------------ Genus: Buccinum C. Linnaeus, 1758
--------------- Species: Buccinum polare J.E. Gray, 1839 - ID: 1927851260
Japan, Hokkaido - 50 mm Map center:  N: 43° 27' 27'' E: 142° 47' 43''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Buccinum abbreviatum É. Lamy, 1913
  • Buccinum compactum W. Newcomb, 1896
  • Buccinum elegans T.A. Verkrüzen, 1878
  • Buccinum islandicum H.A. Schlesch, 1924
  • Buccinum normale W.H. Dall, 1885
  • Buccinum orotundum W.H. Dall, 1907
  • Buccinum pemphigus orotundum W.H. Dall, 1907
  • Buccinum polaris J.E. Gray, 1839
  • Buccinum tenuisculptum H.A. Schlesch, 1924
  • Buccinum terraenovae H.H. Beck in O.A.L. Mörch, 1869
  • Buccinum totteni W. Stimpson, 1865
  • Additional DB records:
  • Japan - 50 mm
  • Bering Sea
  • Alaska, Bristol Bay, Bering Sea
  • Alaska, Point Barrow, Arctic Ocean
  • Canada, Newfoundland
  • Canada, Newfoundland, Bank Fisheries
  • Canada, Northwest Territories, De Salis Bay, Victoria Island
  • Canada, Nunavut, Mouth of Lake Harbor Fjord
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Akkeshi
  • Japan, Hokkaido, Off Nemuro
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Linda Schroeder, Pacific Northwest Shell Club, Seattle, Washington

    Bering Sea

    ------------------ Sub or form: Buccinum polare schrenckii T.A. Verkrüzen, 1882 - ID: 1927856490
    Japan  Map center:  N: 36 43' 16'' E: 138 49' 13''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016