WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-BUCCINOIDEA
------ Family: NASSARIIDAE Iredale, 1916 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: NASSARIINAE
------------ Genus: Nassarius Duméril, 1805
--------------- Species: Nassarius concinnus (W.L. Powys, 1835) - ID: 1950000235
Philippines, Aliguay Island - 28 mm Map center:  N: 8° 41' 32'' E: 123° 25' 25''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Nassa abyssicola A. Adams, 1852
  • Nassa concentrica F.P. Marrat, 1874
  • Nassa concinna W.L. Powys, 1835
  • Nassarius concinna W.L. Powys, 1835
  • Nassa concinna minor M.M. Schepman, 1907
  • Zeuxis concinnus W.L. Powys, 1835
  • Zeuxis concinus W.L. Powys, 1835
  • Nassarius concinus W.L. Powys, 1835
  • Nassa crebrilineata C. Rousseau, 1854
  • Nassa cribaria F.P. Marrat, 1877
  • Alectrion pseudomundus C.H. Oostingh, 1935
  • Nassa rotundicostata F.P. Marrat, 1877
  • Nassa smithi F.P. Marrat, 1877
  • Niotha voluptabilis F.P. Jousseaume, 1894
  • Additional DB records:
  • West java - 27 mm
  • the East China Sea - 24 mm
  • West java - 24 mm
  • West java - 23.2 mm
  • East China Sea - 22 mm
  • the East China Sea - 21 mm
  • Park Rynie, Natal, RSA - 19.5 mm
  • mozambique - 19 mm
  • Mozambique - 18 mm
  • Mozambique - 17.6 mm
  • Calituban Island (Philippines) - 17.1 mm
  • mozambique - 17 mm
  • Guam - 16 mm
  • Mozambique - 16 mm
  • Western Australia - 15 mm
  • Papua New Guinea - 12 mm
  • Philippines - 9 mm
  • Aliguay island,Dipolog - 28 mm
  • China, Hong Kong, South of Aapli Chaau
  • Japan, Kagoshima Prefecture, Oshima
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Arida
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Tanabe
  • Malaysia, Port Dickson
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Tamjong Aru, Jesselton, N Borneo
  • Philippines, Cabcaben, SE Bataan, Luzon Island
  • Philippines, Channel between Mandaue & Mactan Island
  • Singapore
  • Singapore, Shell mound, eastern
  • Solomon Islands, Ataa, Malaita Island
  • South Africa
  • South Africa, Durban, Natal
  • Sri Lanka, Colombo
  • Sri Lanka, Point Colombo, W. Ceylon
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016