WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-BUCCINOIDEA
------ Family: NASSARIIDAE Iredale, 1916 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: NASSARIINAE
------------ Genus: Nassarius A.M.C. Duméril, 1806
--------------- Species: Nassarius nitidus (J.G. Jeffreys, 1867) - ID: 1950000830
Portugal - 31 mm Map center:  N: 40° 1' 27'' W: 7° 56' 47''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Nassa abnormis G.S. Coen, 1914
  • Nassa acutior G.S. Coen, 1933
  • Nassa aegyptiaca P. Fischer in E. Vassel, 1880
  • Nassa bicolorata G.S. Coen, 1933
  • Nassa clodiensis G.S. Coen, 1933
  • Nassa hepatica G. Montagu, 1803
  • Buccinum hepaticum G. Montagu, 1803
  • Planaxis mamillata A. Risso, 1826
  • Nassa mamillata A. Risso, 1826
  • Nassa mamillata gratiosa T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1912
  • Nassa mamillata lacunaris T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1912
  • Nassa mamillata propria T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1912
  • Nassa mamillata syracusana T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1912
  • Nassa mamillata tenuisculpta T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1912
  • Nassa mamillata tiesenhauseni T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1912
  • Nassa mamillata tricolor T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1912
  • Nassa mamillata valentina T.A. de M. Monterosato, 1912
  • Nassarius modestus K.O. Milaschewitsch, 1909
  • Nassa monilifera G.S. Coen, 1933
  • Buccinum nassulum C.U.A. von Salis-Marschlins, 1793
  • Nassa nitida J.G. Jeffreys, 1867
  • Nassa reticulata curta M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
  • Nassa reticulata depicta M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
  • Nassa reticulata mediterranea K.O. Milaschewitsch, 1909
  • Nassa reticulata modesta K.O. Milaschewitsch, 1909
  • Nassa reticulata pontica W. Kobelt, 1878
  • Nassa reticulata rosea M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1882
  • Nassa rochebrunei É.A.A. Locard, 1887
  • Nassa servaini É.A.A. Locard, 1887
  • Additional DB records:
  • Malaga (Spain) - 33 mm
  • Italy - 32 mm
  • Italy - 31 mm
  • Vasto (Italy) - 31 mm
  • Malaga (Spain) - 31 mm
  • Algarve, Portugal - 30 mm
  • Algarve, Portugal - 29 mm
  • Salamina Island, Greece - 29 mm
  • Italy - 28 mm
  • Greece - 26 mm
  • Italia (Ravenna) - 26 mm
  • Spain - 23 mm
  • Italy - 21 mm
  • S.E Peloponese, Greece - 18 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Vasto (Italy) - 31 mm
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 04/mag/2016