WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - BUCCINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: NASSARIIDAE Iredale, 1916 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: NASSARIINAE
------------ Genus: Reticunassa Iredale, 1936
--------------- Species: Reticunassa paupera (A.A. Gould, 1850 ) † - ID: 1950000930
Philippines, Camotes Island - 11,3 mm
FOSSIL
Map center:  N: 10° 31' 58'' E: 124° 16' 29''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Nassa balteata W.H. Pease, 1869 †
  • Hima balteata W.H. Pease, 1869 †
  • Nassa costulata erythrea A. Issel, 1869 †
  • Nassa microstoma W.H. Pease, 1860 †
  • Nassa paupera A.A. Gould, 1850 †
  • Nassarius paupera A.A. Gould, 1850 †
  • Nassarius pauperatus pilata C. Hedley, 1915 †
  • Nassarius pauperus A.A. Gould, 1850 †
  • Nassa pilata C. Hedley, 1915 †
  • Nassa plebecula A.A. Gould, 1860 †
  • Nassarius taggartorum J.T. Kuroda, 1960 †
  • Nassa tringa S.M. Souverbie, 1864 †
  • Additional DB records:
  • Japan - 22 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu Philippines - 12.1 mm
  • Richards Bay, Natal, RSA - 12 mm
  • Olango, Philippines. - 11 mm
  • W. Samoa - 10 mm
  • Mactan island,Cebu - 9 mm
  • South Australia - 8 mm
  • Mozambique - 7 mm
  • Philippines - 6 mm
  • Australia
  • Australia, Beach at Melbourne
  • Australia, Coogee Bay
  • Australia, La Perouse, Botany Bay
  • Australia, New South Wales
  • Australia, Norfolk Island
  • Australia, Queensland, Bowen
  • Australia, Queensland, Lizard Island
  • Australia, Sand Gate, Brisbane
  • Australia, South Australia
  • Australia, South Australia, Wallaroo
  • Australia, Tasmania, Kelso
  • Australia, Victoria
  • Australia, Victoria, Port Fairy
  • Fiji Islands, Viti Islands
  • India, Bombay
  • Japan, Kagoshima Prefecture, Oshima
  • Japan, Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands
  • Japan, Tokyo Prefecture, Izu Islands
  • Japan, Wakayama, Kusui, Nada Village
  • Johnston Atoll
  • Mariana Islands, Guam, Agana Bay
  • Mariana Islands, Guam, Asan Point
  • Mariana Islands, Guam, Wilmite beach
  • New Caledonia
  • New Caledonia, Anse Vata, Noumea
  • Palau, Kayangel Lagoon
  • Samoa, Upolu, Upolu
  • Sri Lanka, Karaitivu Island
  • Taiwan
  • U.S. Line Islands, Jarvis Island
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Reticunassa paupera dermestina (A.A. Gould, 1860 †) - ID: 1951900440
    Taiwan Strait - 7 mm
    FOSSIL
    Map center:  N: 24 0' 0'' E: 119 0' 0''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Nassa dermestina A.A. Gould, 1860 †
  • Nassarius dermestina A.A. Gould, 1860 †
  • Nassa mamillata H.B. Preston, 1907 †
  • Nassarius mirostoma W.H. Pease, 1860 †
  • Nassarius plebeculus A.A. Gould, 1860 †
  • Additional DB records:
  • Trawled from Taiwan Strait in about 15m deep - 7 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017