WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - BUCCINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: NASSARIIDAE Iredale, 1916 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: NASSARIINAE
------------ Genus: Nassarius Duméril, 1805
--------------- Species: Nassarius niveus (A. Adams, 1852) - ID: 1950000965
Ivory coast, Abidjan - 23,4 mm Map center:  N: 5° 19' 38'' W: 4° 8' 18''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Nassa nivea A. Adams, 1852
  • Nassa plicatella A. Adams, 1852
  • Nassarius plicatellus A. Adams, 1852
  • Nassa scopularca K.H. Barnard, 1959
  • Additional DB records:
  • Amelia Beach,Mossamedes,Angola - 18.7 mm
  • Angola - 16 mm
  • Angola, Namibe Province, Baie de Mossamedes
  • South Africa, Jeffreys Bay
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Nassarius niveus scopularcus K.H. Barnard, 1958 - ID: 1950000970
    South Africa, Cape - 18,6 mm Map center:  S: 34 34' 58'' E: 19 46' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017