WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-BUCCINOIDEA
------ Family: NASSARIIDAE Iredale, 1916 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: NASSARIINAE
------------ Genus: Tritia Risso, 1826
--------------- Species: Tritia sinusigera (A. Adams, 1852 ) † - ID: 1951901200
Philippines, Olango Island - 18,1 mm
FOSSIL
Map center:  N: 10° 15' 52'' E: 124° 3' 23''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Nassa abyssinica F.P. Marrat, 1877 †
  • Nassarius aracanensis E.A. Smith, 1899 †
  • Nassa aracanensis E.A. Smith, 1899 †
  • Nassa beata A.A. Gould, 1860 †
  • Alectrion collaticia J.C. Melvill & R. Standen, 1901 †
  • Zeuxis macrocephalus greyanus T. Shuto, 1969 †
  • Nassarius ovoidea brevis M.M. Schepman, 1911 †
  • Alectrion ovoidea brevis M.M. Schepman, 1911 †
  • Nassarius phoenicensis H.B. Preston, 1916 †
  • Nassa phoenicensis H.B. Preston, 1916 †
  • Nassa sinusigera A. Adams, 1852 †
  • Nassarius sinusigera A. Adams, 1852 †
  • Niotha sinusigera cernica G. Nevill & H. Nevill, 1874 †
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bacongan Puerto,Palawan - 8 mm
  • Olango, Philippines - 8 mm
  • Olango, Philippines. - 7 mm
  • Bangladesh, Chittagong Division
  • Gulf of Oman
  • India, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Andaman Islands
  • India, Vizaga patnam, Bay of Bengal
  • Myanmar, 10 mi SSE of Akyab, Bay of Bengal
  • Myanmar, 15 mi S of Akayab, Bay of Bengal
  • Myanmar, 35 mi W of Tavoy Island
  • Myanmar, 57 mi., NW of Tavoy Island
  • Myanmar, Irrawaddy River, Preparis North Channel
  • Northern Territory
  • Thailand, Phuket, Andaman Sea
  • Western Australia
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/apr/2017