WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-BUCCINOIDEA
------ Family: FASCIOLARIIDAE Gray, 1853 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: PERISTERNIINAE
------------ Genus: Latirus P.D. Montfort, 1810
--------------- Species: Latirus abnormis Sowerby, 1894 - ID: 1971750000
South Africa, Coffee Bay - 56 mm Map center:  S: 31° 41' 47'' E: 29° 17' 3''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Latirus imbricatus G.B. III Sowerby, 1903
  • Additional DB records:
  • Richards Bay, South Africa - 72 mm
  • Coffee Bay, Transkei, RSA - 70 mm
  • South Africa - 68 mm
  • East London, South Africa - 68 mm
  • Mozambigue, S. Africa - 67 mm
  • Coffee Bay Transkei Area - 65 mm
  • South Africa, Eastern Cape - 65 mm
  • Sudafrica - 65 mm
  • South Africa - 64 mm
  • Mozambique - 63 mm
  • Coffee Bay, South Africa - 62 mm
  • Transkei, RSA - 62 mm
  • Coffee Bay, Transkei, RSA - 61 mm
  • Coffee Bay Transkei S. Africa - 61 mm
  • Coffee Bay - South Africa - 58 mm
  • Coffee Bay Transkei Area - 56 mm
  • Mbotyi Transkei South Africa - 51 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    Image from Claudio Galli


    Mbotyi Transkei South Africa - 51 mm
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 04/mag/2016