WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-OLIVOIDEA
------ Family: OLIVIDAE Latreille, 1825 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: OLIVINAE
------------ Genus: Oliva J.G. Bruguière, 1789
--------------- Species: Oliva tricolor J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1811 - ID: 2010004300
Philippines, Masbate Island - 48 mm Map center:  N: 12° 21' 11'' E: 123° 26' 11''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Oliva guttula F.P. Marrat, 1871
  • Oliva tringa P.L. Duclos, 1840
  • Additional DB records:
  • Zamboanga, Mindanao, P.I. - 65 mm
  • Olango Is., Cebu Philippines - 56 mm
  • Calituban island - 55 mm
  • solomon isl - 54 mm
  • Sulu Sea 2008 - 53 mm
  • East java - 52.7 mm
  • Samar,Philippines - 52 mm
  • Malaysia - 52 mm
  • Philippines - 51 mm
  • Sulu Sea Philippines - 50.2 mm
  • Davao Bay - 50 mm
  • Samar,Philippines - 49.2 mm
  • East java - 49.2 mm
  • Zamboanga, Philippines - 48.4 mm
  • Pi, Siasi, Sulu Sea - 48 mm
  • Sulu Sea, Philippines - 46 mm
  • Manus Island - 46 mm
  • Calituban island - 46 mm
  • East java - 45.7 mm
  • South Sulawesi, Indonesia - 44.2 mm
  • Philippines - 44 mm
  • Zamboanga, Philippines - 44 mm
  • Zamboanga, Philippines - 43.5 mm
  • Olango Is., Cebu Philippines - 42.5 mm
  • East java - 42.2 mm
  • East java, Indonesia. - 41 mm
  • S.taiwan strait trawled in 40m d - 40.2 mm
  • Pengandaran, Jawa - 35.7 mm
  • East java, Indonesia. - 28.5 mm
  • Australia - 10.5 mm
  • PI, Bohol - 48 mm
  • Indonesia - 44 mm
  • Australia
  • Indonesia, Java
  • Indonesia, Makassar, southwest Celebes Island
  • Indonesia, Moluccas, Waigeu
  • Indonesia, Reefs Cape Tekopi, W Side Samberbaba
  • Indonesia, Rouw Eiland, Aoeri Island
  • Indonesia, Sabah, Malawali Channel, N Borneo
  • Malaysia, Kudat, N Borneo
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Jesselton, North Borneo
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Pulau Tiga Island, W. Banggi
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Semporna
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Sibuan Island
  • Mascarene Islands, Mauritius
  • Philippines
  • Philippines, Cebu Province, Danao, Cebu Island
  • Philippines, Mindoro
  • Philippines, Palawan Province, Balabac Island
  • Philippines, Palawan, Balabac Island, Palawan Prov.
  • Philippines, Palawan, Balabac, Palawan
  • Philippines, Palawan, Cuyo Island, Palawan Prov.
  • Philippines, Sulu Archipelago, Siasi Island
  • Philippines, Tanjong Beach, Jolo Island, Sulu
  • Sri Lanka
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Oliva tricolor abbasi (N.N. Thach & D.P. Berschauer, 2016) - ID: 6552000060
      No Georeferenced data available
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Oliva tricolor palawanensis P. Bartsch, 1918 - ID: 2013006970
    Philippines, Marinduque Island - 49,2 mm Map center:  N: 13 23' 44'' E: 121 57' 57''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Oliva tricolor philantha P.L. Duclos, 1835 - ID: 2013006980
    Philippines, Sulu Sea - 53 mm Map center:  N: 8 43' 31'' E: 120 1' 7''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Oliva tricolor P.L. Duclos, 1835
  • Oliva tricolor philanta P.L. Duclos, 1835
  • Additional DB records:
  • Rakahanga Island Cook Island - 51 mm
  • South Sulawesi, Indonesia - 48,2 mm
  • Zamboanga - 48 mm
  • Zamboanga Island, Philippines - 46,2 mm
  • Philippines - 45,1 mm
  • West Java, Indonesia - 42,7 mm
  • Zamboanga Island, Philippines - 42 mm
  • south china sea - 41 mm
  • Philippines - 41 mm
  • Pengandaran, Jawa - 40,9 mm
  • Sulu Sea 2008 - 53 mm
  • Andaman sea - South West of Thailand - 41,9 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Andaman sea - South West of Thailand - 41,9 mm

    ------------------ Sub or form: Oliva tricolor subviridis G. Perry, 1811 - ID: 2013006990
    Indonesia, Bali - 36,8 mm Map center:  S: 8 13' 46'' E: 115 21' 7''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Tual Island, Indonesia - 47,2 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 16/gen/2017