WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-MURICOIDEA
------ Family: MARGINELLIDAE Fleming, 1828 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: MARGINELLINAE
------------ Genus: Marginella J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1799
--------------- Species: Marginella nebulosa (P.F. Röding, 1798) - ID: 2041450385
South Africa, Jeffreys Bay - 42 mm Map center:  S: 33° 52' 17'' E: 25° 44' 32''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Marginella flammea J.H.F. Link, 1807
  • Pterygia nebulosa P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Marginella nubecula J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822
  • Marginella nubeculata J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822
  • Marginella nubicola W.J. Swainson, 1840
  • Marginella picta L.W. Dillwyn, 1817
  • Additional DB records:
  • Jeffreys Bay, South Africa - 43 mm
  • S. Africa - 41.7 mm
  • False Bay, South Africa - 40 mm
  • South Africa - 40 mm
  • S.Africa - 39.5 mm
  • False Bay South Africa - 39 mm
  • False Bay, South Africa - 39 mm
  • Buffels Bay area, South Africa - 38.7 mm
  • Cape, RSA - 38.5 mm
  • South Africa - 38.2 mm
  • False Bay, South Africa - 38 mm
  • Buffels Bay - 38 mm
  • South Africa - 37.5 mm
  • Buffels Bay area, South Africa - 37.4 mm
  • False Bay South Africa - 37 mm
  • Fishoek Beach, False Bay - 37 mm
  • South Africa - 37 mm
  • South Africa, False Bay - 37 mm
  • Simonstown South Africa - 36.2 mm
  • S.Africa - 36.2 mm
  • False Bay, Cape South Africa - 36 mm
  • False Bay South Africa - 36 mm
  • Simonstown S. Africa - 35.5 mm
  • False Bay, RSA - 35.5 mm
  • Fish Hoek, Cape Town, S. Africa - 35 mm
  • False Bay South Africa - 35 mm
  • East London S. Africa - 33.5 mm
  • Buffels Bay area, South Africa - 32.2 mm
  • False Bay South Africa - 25 mm
  • S. Africa. Scuba 25 meter - 38 mm
  • India, East
  • South Africa, Port Alfred
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Marginella nebulosa abyssinebulosa W. Massier, 2004 - ID: 2041501640
    South Africa, Cape - 42 mm Map center:  S: 34 34' 58'' E: 19 46' 35''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • East Coast, RSA - 42 mm
  • Eastern Cape,Rep S.Africa - 41,5 mm
  • Algoa Bay, South Africa - 37,5 mm
  • Jeffreys Bay S. Africa - 37,3 mm
  • South Africa - 33 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016