WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-MURICOIDEA
------ Family: MARGINELLIDAE Fleming, 1828 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: MARGINELLINAE
------------ Genus: Volvarina R.B. Hinds, 1844
--------------- Species: Volvarina abbreviata (C.B. Adams, 1850) - ID: 2041503250
Bahamas - 7 mm Map center:  N: 25° 2' 3'' W: 77° 23' 46''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Marginella abbreviata C.B. Adams, 1850
  • Volvarina abbreviata C.B. Adams, 1850
  • Prunum abbreviatum C.B. Adams, 1850
  • Volvarina abreviata S.A.A. Petit De La Saussaye, 1851
  • Marginella lactea L.C. Kiener, 1841
  • Additional DB records:
  • Aruba - 7 mm
  • Panama - 6 mm
  • Antigua and Barbuda, Spanish Point, Barbuda
  • Bahamas, Caravel Beach (John Jack Point), Freeport
  • Bahamas, East Grand Bahama District, Gold Rock
  • Bahamas, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Henderson Creek, Andros Island
  • Bahamas, Lucaya, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Mcleans Town, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Shoals, 48 mi. W. of Andros
  • Bahamas, Sweetings Cay, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, Tamarind, Grand Bahama Island
  • Barbados, St. James, Holetown
  • Cuba
  • East Grand Bahama District, Gold Rock
  • Florida, Key West
  • Florida, Miami-Dade County, 2 miles off Haulover Park
  • Florida, Off Palm Beach
  • Grenada, Martins Bay, S of Saint George Harbor
  • Grenada, Morne Rouge Bay
  • Grenada, Point, W. side of Prickly Bay
  • Mexico, Campeche
  • Mexico, Isla Mujeres, Quintana Roo
  • Mexico, Vera Cruz
  • Mexico/USA, Gulf of Mexico
  • Netherlands Antilles, Bonaire Island, Kralendijk
  • Puerto Rico
  • Saint Martin/Sint Maarten
  • St. Thomas, Guadeloupe
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, Saint Thomas
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, St. Thomas, Guadeloupe
  • West Indies
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.nmr-pics.nl http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016