WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-MURICOIDEA
------ Family: MITRIDAE Swainson, 1829 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: MITRINAE
------------ Genus: Mitra (Nebularia) W.J. Swainson, 1840
--------------- Species: Nebularia contracta (W.J. Swainson, 1820) - ID: 2050000145
Philippines, Palawan Island - 41 mm Map center:  N: 9° 36' 25'' E: 118° 29' 27''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Mitra abbatis L.W. Dillwyn, 1817
  • Mitra barclayi G.B. Sowerby, 1874
  • Mitra infecta L.A. Reeve, 1844
  • Mitra nebulosa W.J. Broderip, 1836
  • Additional DB records:
  • Coron,Palawan - 52 mm
  • Vietnam, Nha trang - 45 mm
  • Mactan island - 44 mm
  • Philippines - 41 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu, Philippines - 41 mm
  • Solomon Islands - 41 mm
  • Calituban Island,Bohol - 38 mm
  • Palawan Island, Philippines - 37 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu Philippines - 36.5 mm
  • Papua New Guinea - 36.4 mm
  • Mozambique - 34 mm
  • Bohol - 34 mm
  • Mozambique - 32 mm
  • Fernão Veloso, Mozambique - 30.5 mm
  • Olango Island Cebu Philippines - 29.7 mm
  • Jolo Island (Philippines) - 28 mm
  • Papua New Guinea - 24 mm
  • Mozambique - 24 mm
  • Mozambique - 21.6 mm
  • Olango island, Cebu, Philippines - 41 mm
  • Papua New Guinea - 27 mm
  • Fiji Islands
  • Fiji Islands, Viti Islands
  • Hawaii, Honolulu, from lava reef, Nanakuli, Oahu
  • Mariana Islands, Cocos Island, SW Guam Island G11
  • Mariana Islands, Tinian Island
  • Marshall Islands, Kwajalein Atoll
  • Papua New Guinea, Matapit Island, 5 mi. from Rabaul
  • Philippines
  • Philippines, Davao, Mindinao Island
  • Philippines, Samar Island, Villareal
  • Queensland
  • Society Islands, Bay Vairahi, East Raiatea
  • Taiwan, Oluanpi
  • Tanzania, Kiwengwa
  • Thailand, Airport Beach, Phuket Island
  • Thailand, Pa Tong Bay, Phuket Island, Anadaman Sea
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli

    Olango island, Cebu, Philippines - 41 mm
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 14/gen/2017