WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-MURICOIDEA
------ Family: MITRIDAE Swainson, 1829 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Tiarella Swainson, 1840
--------------- Species: Tiarella stictica (J.H.F. Link, 1807) - ID: 2050000620
Papua New Guinea - 66 mm Map center:  S: 5° 1' 9'' E: 143° 56' 43''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Mitra abbatis G. Perry, 1811
  • Mitra cardinalis P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Mitra confluens P. Dautzenberg, 1935
  • Mitra coronata H.C.F. Schumacher, 1817
  • Mitra pontificalis J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1811
  • Mitra stricta J.H.F. Link, 1807
  • Voluta thiara L.W. Dillwyn, 1817
  • Additional DB records:
  • Coron Island Palwan Philippines - 76 mm
  • Olango Island, Philippines - 69 mm
  • Calituban Is, Bohol philippines - 65.6 mm
  • Olango Island,Cebu - 63 mm
  • DAPITAN CITY - 62 mm
  • Mactan island - 62 mm
  • Calituban Island,bohol - 61 mm
  • Samal Island - 61 mm
  • Solomon Islands - 60.5 mm
  • Olango Island, Philippines - 60 mm
  • Sinipay Isl., Philippines. - 59 mm
  • samal Island - 58 mm
  • Nasingin Island - 58 mm
  • Calituban Island,Bohol - 58 mm
  • Olango Is., Cebu Philippines - 57 mm
  • Mozambique - 56 mm
  • New-caledonia - 55.5 mm
  • Mactan island - 55 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 55 mm
  • Philippines - 54 mm
  • Filipinas - 53.0 mm
  • Calituban isl - 53 mm
  • NEW-CALEDONIA FORM - 51.0 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 50.5 mm
  • Palawan Island - 50.5 mm
  • Mozambique - 50 mm
  • Mozambico - 49.4 mm
  • Olango Island, Cebu Philippines - 49 mm
  • Palawan,Philippines - 31.2 mm
  • Philippines - 24 mm
  • Palawan - 66 mm
  • Sinipay Isl, , Philippines - 57 mm
  • American Samoa, Tutuila
  • Austral Islands, Rurutu Island
  • Fiji Islands, Manava Island, Viti Levu
  • Fiji Islands, Viti Islands
  • Hawaii
  • Hawaii, Puunoa Point Lahaina, W. Maui
  • Indonesia, Bali, Sanoer
  • Indonesia, Moluccas, Amboina
  • Japan
  • Japan, Okinawa, Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands
  • Japan, Okinawa, Ryukyu Islands
  • Kiribati, Christmas Island
  • Kiribati, Gilbert Islands, Onotoa Atoll
  • Kiribati, Line Islands, Caroline Island
  • Mariana Islands, Agana Bay, Guam
  • Mariana Islands, Talofofo Reef, Guam
  • Marshall Islands, Majuro Atoll
  • Mozambique, Mocambique City
  • Palau, North end of reef, Kayangel
  • Papua New Guinea, Somaria
  • Philippines
  • Philippines, Siquijor
  • Philippines, Zebu
  • Samoa, Utuko Reef
  • Society Islands, Raiatea
  • Somalia, Gesira
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Outer Reef, Kiwengwa
  • Tuamotu Islands, Anaa Island
  • Tuamotu Islands, Clermont Tonnerre
  • U.S. Line Islands, Jarvis Island
  • U.S. Line Islands, Palmyra Atoll
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 25/apr/2017