WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-MURICOIDEA
------ Family: MITRIDAE Swainson, 1829 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: IMBRICARIINAE
------------ Genus: Cancilla W.J. Swainson, 1840
--------------- Species: Cancilla abyssicola (M.M. Schepman, 1911) - ID: 2050800000
Philippines, Balicasag Island - 65 mm Map center:  N: 9° 32' 1'' E: 123° 44' 16''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Subcancilla abyssicola M.M. Schepman, 1911
  • Subcancilla osapiensis E.J. Koperberg, 1931
  • Additional DB records:
  • East China Sea - 65 mm
  • Balicasag Isl. Bohol, P.I. - 39 mm
  • Panglao island,Bohol,Philippines - 38.5 mm
  • Taiwan - 34 mm
  • Philippines - 14 mm
  • Philippines, Off Balicasag Island, Near Bohol, - 39 mm
  • Philippines - 36 mm
  • New Caledonia
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be http://biocache.ala.org.au

    Image from Claudio Galli


    Philippines, Off Balicasag Island, Near Bohol, - 39 mm
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 04/mag/2016