WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-CONOIDEA
------ Family: MANGELIIDAE Fischer, 1883 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Mangelia A. Risso, 1826
--------------- Species: Mangelia multilineolata (G.P. Deshayes, 1835) - ID: 2122360300
Italy, Siracusa - 7,4 mm Map center:  N: 36° 47' 42'' E: 14° 55' 31''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Pleurotoma bivonae C. Maravigna, 1840
  • Mangelia bivonae C. Maravigna, 1840
  • Mangelia bivoniana C. Maravigna, 1853
  • Mangelia interlineata W. Kobelt, 1905
  • Mangelia lineatus T. Brown, 1827
  • Mangelia lineolata A. Risso, 1826
  • Pleurotoma multilineolata G.P. Deshayes, 1835
  • Mangelia multilineolata alboventrosa F. Nordsieck, 1977
  • Pleurotoma pusilla A. Scacchi, 1836
  • Mangelia pusilla A. Scacchi, 1836
  • Pleurotoma subecaudata And. Bivona-Bernardi, 1838
  • Mangelia subecaudata And. Bivona-Bernardi, 1838
  • Additional DB records:
  • Portugal - 8.6 mm
  • Marseille, France - 7.5 mm
  • Anzio, Italy - 7.4 mm
  • Brucoli(Sicilia-SR) - 7 mm
  • Llafranc, Girona, Spain - 7 mm
  • Spain - 7 mm
  • Spain - 6.6 mm
  • Spain - 6.3 mm
  • Spain - 6.1 mm
  • Brucoli (Sicilia-SR) - 6 mm
  • S.Vito, TA, Italy - 5.5 mm
  • Dramont, France - 5.4 mm
  • Dramont, France - 4.9 mm
  • Canary Islands - Tenerife - 4.5 mm
  • Marsascala Bay, Malta - 4 mm
  • Spain - 6 mm
  • Australia
  • Australia, Coogee Bay
  • Australia, La Perouse, Botany Bay
  • Australia, New South Wales, Port Jackson
  • Australia, New South Wales, Port Stephens
  • Australia, Queensland, Dunk Island, Great Barrier Reef
  • Australia, Queensland, Palm Island, Great Barrier Reef
  • Australia, San Remo, Melbourne
  • Australia, Sand Gate, Brisbane
  • Australia, South Australia, Port Adelaide
  • Australia, South shore Broken Bay, entrance
  • Australia, Victoria, Port Fairy
  • Australia, Western Australia, Broome
  • Belize, Belize and Monkey River
  • Bermuda
  • Bermuda, Pembroke Parish, Spanish Point
  • Brasil, Ballast - Bahia
  • Florida, Bahia Honda Key
  • Florida, Clearwater Harbor Bay
  • Florida, Key West
  • Florida, Monroe County, Turtle harbor
  • Florida, off Garden Cove, Key Largo
  • Florida, off Palm Beach
  • Florida, Snell Island, Saint Petersburg
  • France, Port Vendres
  • Guatemala, Porto Barrios and Livingston
  • Italy
  • Mexico, Campeche
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, Saint Thomas
  • Uruguay, Maldonado Bay
  • West Indies
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mangelia multilineolata aboventrosa F. Nordsieck, 1977 - ID: 2128821655
    Mediterranean Sea  Map center:  N: 37 30' 12'' E: 17 2' 29''  - Grid: 5 - click to open

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mangelia multilineolata atra M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1885 - ID: 2140013111
      No Georeferenced data available
    synonyms:
  • Mangelia albida M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1883

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Mangelia multilineolata minor M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1885 - ID: 2140013112
      No Georeferenced data available

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mangelia multilineolata perplexa M.E.J. Bucquoy, P. Dautzenberg & G.F. Dollfus, 1885 - ID: 2128809955
    Myanmar  Map center:  N: 16 47' 23'' E: 95 50' 30''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Myanmar, 15 mi S of Akayab, Bay of Bengal
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Mangelia multilineolata varicosa M.A. Peyrot, 1932 - ID: 2128809935
      No Georeferenced data available
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016