WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-CONOIDEA
------ Family: MANGELIIDAE Fischer, 1883 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Eucithara P. Fischer, 1883
--------------- Species: Eucithara vittata (R.B. Hinds, 1843) - ID: 2123204115
South Africa, Natal - 14,6 mm Map center:  S: 30° 10' 14'' E: 30° 43' 54''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Eucithara abyssicola L.A. Reeve, 1846
  • Daphnella abyssicola L.A. Reeve, 1846
  • Cythara abyssicola L.A. Reeve, 1846
  • Eucithara biclathrata S.M. Souverbie in S.M. Souverbie & R.P. Montrouzier, 1872
  • Cythara biclathrata S.M. Souverbie, 1872
  • Eucithara rubrocincta E.A. Smith, 1882
  • Mangelia vittata R.B. Hinds, 1843
  • Additional DB records:
  • India, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Andaman Islands
  • Indonesia, 1-2 mi. off Pulau Kaipuri, Koeradoe Island
  • Madagascar, 7 miles south of Nosy Be
  • Madagascar, 9 mi S of Nosi Tankikely
  • Madagascar, between Ambatoloaka and Madirokely, SW Nosy Be
  • Madagascar, Nosy Be
  • Madagascar, Pte. Du Cratere, SW Nosy Be, W Nosy Be
  • Madagascar, S Angorambalo, SW Nosy Be
  • Myanmar, Irrawaddy River, Preparis North Channel
  • Philippines, east side Jagoliao Island, NW end Bohol Island
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, 2 mi. SW of Bawi Island
  • Thailand, Phuket, Andaman Sea
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016