WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-NEOGASTROPODA-CONOIDEA
------ Family: CONIDAE Fleming, 1822 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Cylinder P.D. Montfort, 1810
--------------- Species: Cylinder abbas (C.H. Hwass in J.G. Bruguière, 1792) - ID: 2140000000
Sri Lanka - 57 mm Map center:  N: 8° 3' 15'' E: 80° 32' 31''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Conus abbas grisea P. Dautzenberg, 1937
  • Additional DB records:
  • Sri Lanka, Negombo - 78.5 mm
  • West Java, Indonesia - 78 mm
  • west java - 77 mm
  • West Java, Indonesia - 77 mm
  • Pangandaran, Indonesia. - 75 mm
  • West java - 75 mm
  • Indonesia - 74 mm
  • West java - 73 mm
  • west java - 72 mm
  • Indonesia - 68 mm
  • West Java, Indonesia - 68 mm
  • Indonesia - 67 mm
  • Pangandaran, Indonesia. - 66 mm
  • Indonesia - 66 mm
  • West Java, Indonesia - 66 mm
  • West java - 66 mm
  • Pangandaran, Indonesia. - 62 mm
  • Indonesia - 61 mm
  • Indonesia - 60 mm
  • Indonesia - 59 mm
  • West Java, Indonesia - 58 mm
  • West Java, Indonesia - 57 mm
  • India - 49 mm
  • Indonesia - 46 mm
  • India - 42 mm
  • South Java, Indonesia - 57 mm
  • India, Bay of Bengal
  • Maldive Islands
  • Philippines
  • Sri Lanka, Colombo
  • Sri Lanka, Colombo Harbor, Wellawatta
  • Sri Lanka, Galle
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    Image from Claudio Galli

    South Java, Indonesia - 57 mm
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016