WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - NEOGASTROPODA [Order] - CONOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: CONIDAE Fleming, 1822 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Dauciconus B.C. Cotton, 1945
--------------- Species: Dauciconus daucus (C.H. Hwass in J.G. Bruguière, 1792) - ID: 2140000975
Dominican Republic - 21,6 mm Map center:  N: 19° 9' 38'' W: 71° 1' 24''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Conus arausiensis L.A. Reeve, 1843
  • Conus cardinalis P.F. Röding, 1798
  • Conus caribbaeus circumpunctatus G.W. Nowell-Usticke, 1968
  • Conus castus L.A. Reeve, 1844
  • Conus connectens A. Adams, 1855
  • Conus croceus G.B. I Sowerby, 1833
  • Conus daucus luteus H.J. Krebs, 1864
  • Leptoconus gravesae E.J. Petuch, 1994
  • Cariboconus griffini E.J. Petuch, 1990
  • Magelliconus harbisonae E.J. Petuch, 1994
  • Conus mamillaris J. Green, 1830
  • Conus norai A.J. Da Motta & L. Raybaudi Massilia, 1992
  • Conus pastinaca J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1810
  • Conus sanguinolentus L.A. Reeve, 1849
  • Additional DB records:
  • United States ( Florida ) - 56 mm
  • Martinique - 50 mm
  • West Mexico - 48 mm
  • Martinique Island - 47 mm
  • dominican republique - 41 mm
  • TURKS AND CAICOS ISL. - 40 mm
  • Aruba - 38 mm
  • Guadeloupe - 36 mm
  • Curaçao - 35.0 mm
  • Martinique - 33.0 mm
  • Martinique - 33 mm
  • Martinique Island - 31.7 mm
  • Martinica - 31 mm
  • Martinique Island - 26 mm
  • Honduras, (Roatan Bay Isl.) - 23.2 mm
  • Deerfield Beach, Florida - 17 mm
  • Florida, Biscayne National Park
  • Australia, South Australia, Rincon Beach, Venus Bay
  • Bahamas, Bog  Island, Nassau, New Providence Island
  • Bahamas, East Grand Bahama District, Gold Rock
  • Bahamas, Grand Bahama Island
  • Bahamas, New Providence District, Nassau
  • Bahamas, New Providence Island, Hog Island
  • Barbados, Bridgetown
  • Cayman Islands, Grand Cayman Island
  • Cuba
  • Cuba, La Habana, Mariana Beach, Havana
  • Cuba, Oriente, Windmill Beach, Guantanamo Bay
  • Fiji Islands, Suva, Viti Levu Island
  • Florida, Boca Raton
  • Florida, Bonita Springs
  • Florida, Off Palm Beach
  • Florida, Palm Beach County, Offshore
  • Grenada
  • Grenada, Prickly Bay
  • Haiti
  • Mascarene Islands, Mauritius Island
  • Philippines
  • Philippines, Balabac Strait
  • Philippines, Sulu Archipelago
  • Philippines, Sulu Archipelago, Jolo Islands
  • Puerto Rico, Rincon
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, Saint Thomas
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, Saint Thomas Island
  • U.S. Virgin Islands, St. Croix Island
  • West Indies
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Dauciconus daucus riosi (E.J. Petuch, 1986) - ID: 2140007240
    Colombia  Map center:  N: 5 21' 34'' W: 72 38' 9''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Conus riosi E.J. Petuch, 1986
  • Conus worki E.J. Petuch, 1998
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017