WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - OPISTHOBRANCHIA [Infraclass] - ANASPIDEA [Order] - APLYSIOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: APLYSIIDAE Lamarck, 1809 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: NOTARCHINAE
------------ Genus: Bursatella H.M.D. De Blainville, 1817
--------------- Species: Bursatella leachii H.M.D. de Blainville, 1817 - ID: 2690100010
Florida - 120 mm Map center:  N: 26° 15' 23'' W: 80° 52' 42''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Aplysia bursatella P.C.A.S.L. Rang, 1834
  • Bursatella glauca T.F. Cheeseman
  • Notarchus intrapictus T.D.A. Cockerell, 1893
  • Notarchus laciniatus W.P.E.S. Rüppell & F.S. Leuckart, 1830
  • Bursatella lacinulata A.A. Gould, 1852
  • Bursatella leachii lacinulata A.A. Gould, 1852
  • Bursatella leachii rosea H. Engel, 1926
  • Additional DB records:
  • New Zealand. North Island - 120 mm
  • Florida, Franklin County, at Florida State University Lab
  • New South Wales
  • New South Wales, Bega Valley, South East Corner
  • New South Wales, Clarence Valley- Coast
  • New South Wales, South East Corner, Bega Valley
  • New South Wales, Sutherland Shire - East, Sydney Basin
  • New South Wales, Sydney Basin, Shoalhaven
  • New South Wales, Wollongong - Inner, Sydney Basin
  • New Zealand
  • Philippines
  • Queensland
  • Queensland, Redland Bal
  • South Africa, Swartkop Estuary Port Elizabeth
  • Victoria, Australia
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.mollusca.co.nz http://slugsite.us http://www.medslugs.de
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://opistobranquis.info
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bursatella leachii africana (H. Engel, 1927) - ID: 5438000036
    South Africa  Map center:  S: 32 52' 48'' E: 27 51' 21''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://zookeys.pensoft.net http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bursatella leachii guineensis A. Bebbington, 1969 - ID: 5438000073
      No Georeferenced data available
    Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bursatella leachii pleii (P.C.A.S.L. Rang, 1828) - ID: 5438000037
    Florida  Map center:  N: 26 15' 23'' W: 80 52' 42''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Notarchus pleii P.C.A.S.L. Rang, 1828
  • Additional DB records:
  • Florida, Biscayne National Park
  • Japan, Kumamoto Prefecture, Tomioka
  • Venezuela, Amuay, Paraguana
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.seaslugforum.net http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://collections.si.edu http://opistobranquis.info

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bursatella leachii savigniana J.V. Audouin, 1826 - ID: 5438000074
      No Georeferenced data available
    synonyms:
  • Notarchus savignyanus J.V. Audouin, 1826
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://opistobranquis.info
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017