WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ACHATINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: SUBULINIDAE P. Fischer & Crosse, 1877 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: SUBULININAE
------------ Genus: Lamellaxis H. Strebel & G.J. Pfeffer, 1882
--------------- Species: Lamellaxis mexicanus (L. Pfeiffer, 1866) - ID: 3973250120
Veracruz, Mexico  Map center:  N: 19° 17' 0'' W: 96° 8' 12''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Leptinaria mexicana turrita E.C. Von Martens, 1898
  • Spiraxis mexicanus L. Pfeiffer, 1866
  • Additional DB records:
  • Guatemala, Gualan
  • Guatemala, Jocolo
  • Honduras
  • Honduras, Bay Islands, Utila Island
  • Honduras, Bay Islands, West end, Roatan Island
  • Mexico, Hidden Valley, below Necaxa, Estado Puebla
  • Mexico, Limesteone talus, above Necaxa, Estado Puebla
  • Mexico, Limestone Cliffs and Tauls below Necaxa
  • Mexico, Misantta
  • Mexico, Old Canal, Necaxa, Estado Puebla
  • Mexico, Puebla
  • Mexico, Puebla, Intake gorge, below Necaxa
  • Mexico, Salto Grande, below Necaxa, Estado Puebla
  • Mexico, San Luis Potosì
  • Mexico, Tamaulipas
  • Mexico, Tampico
  • Mexico, Texolo, V.C.
  • Mexico, Twin Peaks Valley, above Necaxa, Estado Puebla
  • Mexico, Twin Peaks, above Necaxa, Estado Puebla
  • Mexico, Veracruz
  • Nicaragua
  • Nicaragua, Corn Island
  • Nicaragua, Moyogalpa, Ometepe Island, Lake Nicaragua
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.discoverlife.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Lamellaxis mexicanus abbreviatus (E.C. Von Martens, 1898) - ID: 5682000086
    Veracruz, Mexico  Map center:  N: 19 17' 0'' W: 96 8' 12''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Mexico, Puebla
  • Mexico, Veracruz

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Lamellaxis mexicanus utilensis (H.A. Pilsbry, 1907) - ID: 5682000087
    Honduras, Utila Island  Map center:  N: 16 5' 27'' W: 86 58' 12''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Honduras
  • Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017