WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA [Subclass] - PULMONATA [Infraclass] - STYLOMMATOPHORA [Order] - ACHATINOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: ACHATINIDAE Swainson, 1840 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: ACHATININAE
------------ Genus: Achatina (Lissachatina) J.C. Bequaert, 1950
--------------- Species: Lissachatina fulica (A.E.J. Férussac, 1821) - ID: 3980000005
Philippines, Mactan Island - 75 mm Map center:  N: 10° 18' 17'' E: 123° 58' 24''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Helix fulica A.E.J. Férussac, 1821
  • Cochlitoma zebrina A.E.J. Férussac, 1823
  • Helix zebrina A.E.J. Férussac, 1823
  • Additional DB records:
  • East Africa - 138.8 mm
  • Guangxi China - 137 mm
  • Madagascar, Brickaville rainfore - 126 mm
  • Sibuyan Island,Romblon - 121 mm
  • Guangxi china - 109.5 mm
  • Ambinanibe, SE. Madagascar - 108 mm
  • Papua New Guinea - 100.4 mm
  • Albay Province Philippines - 91 mm
  • guam - 90.9 mm
  • Bohol, Philippines - 84.5 mm
  • Thailand - 83.7 mm
  • Bohol, Philippines - 83 mm
  • Albay Province Bicol Philippines - 82 mm
  • Espirito Santo,Vanuatu - 78.8 mm
  • South sumatra - 76 mm
  • Abidjan, Ivory Coast - 72 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 72 mm
  • Itajai, Brazil - 69.6 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 66 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 65 mm
  • Cebu, Philippines - 57 mm
  • Hainan Island China - 38 mm
  • Hainan Island China - 33.7 mm
  • Thailand
  • Brasil - 75 mm
  • China, Hong Kong
  • East Africa
  • Ethiopia, Tulu Didirko
  • Kenya, Diani Beach
  • Kenya, Mombasa
  • Liberia, Cape Palmas
  • Madagascar
  • Madagascar, Nossi Be
  • Magois Brit East Africa
  • Malaysia, Perlis, Kaki Bukit
  • Malaysia, Pinang
  • Malaysia, Pinang, Georgetown
  • Mariana Islands, Guam
  • Mariana Islands, Saipan
  • Mascarene Islands, Mauritius
  • Maurica
  • Mozambique, Ressano Garcia
  • Papua New Guinea
  • Philippines, Luzon, Canayan
  • Philippines, Manila, Luzon
  • Seychelles, Mahe Island
  • Sri Lanka, Colombo
  • Sri Lanka, Ja Ella
  • Sri Lanka, Ja Ella (Ja Ela?)
  • Sri Lanka, Ramparts at Galle
  • Tanzania, Dar es Salaam
  • Tanzania, Zanzibar, Wasin Id.
  • Togo
  • Vanuatu, Shefa Province, Efate
  • Vietnam, Central Qhin Hon
  • West Africa
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu
    http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Lissachatina fulica hamillei (S.A.A. Petit De La Saussaye, 1859) - ID: 5812000284
    West Africa, Gambia  Map center:  N: 13 29' 27'' W: 16 40' 34''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Gambia, West Africa

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Lissachatina fulica rodatzi (R.W. Dunker, 1852) - ID: 3980750549
    Senegal, Dakar - 56,9 mm Map center:  N: 14 41' 42'' W: 17 26' 38''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Lissachatina fulica sinistrosa (J.P.S. Grateloup, 1840) - ID: 5804000102
    Philippines, Luzon Island - 77 mm Map center:  N: 15 19' 47'' E: 120 59' 27''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Lissachatina fulica umbilicata (G. Nevill, 1879) - ID: 3980750412
    Philippines, Mactan Island - 71 mm Map center:  N: 10 18' 17'' E: 123 58' 24''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2017