WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA-PULMONATA-STYLOMMATOPHORA-GASTRODONTOIDEA
------ Family: PRISTILOMATIDAE Cockerell, 1891 (Land)
------------ Genus: Vitrea L.I. Fitzinger, 1833
--------------- Species: Vitrea contracta (C.A. Westerlund, 1871) - ID: 4370800000
Spain - 2,5 mm Map center:  N: 39° 30' 9'' E: 2° 48' 38''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Vitrea abchasica O. von Retowski, 1914
  • Vitrea arnouldi J. Da Silva e Castro, 1893
  • Vitrea blanci P. Hesse, 1882
  • Vitrea botteri É.A.A. Locard, 1883
  • Vitrea botterii I.M. Likharev & E.S. Rammelmeyer, 1952
  • Retinella contracta C.A. Westerlund, 1871
  • Zonites crystallina C.A. Westerlund, 1873
  • Zonites crystallina contracta C.A. Westerlund, 1871
  • Vitrea dubreuili S. Clessin, 1877
  • Vitrea elegans É.A.A. Locard, 1895
  • Vitrea fuerteventurae T.V. Wollaston, 1878
  • Vitrea lepta C.A. Westerlund, 1902
  • Vitrea mica C.A. Westerlund, 1886
  • Vitrea permodesta J.R. Bourguignat, 1883
  • Vitrea permodestus G. Servain, 1880
  • Vitrea subcontractus A.J. Wagner, 1907
  • Vitrea vitreolus J.R. Bourguignat, 1880
  • Vitrea zapateri C.A. Westerlund, 1898
  • Additional DB records:
  • España - 2 mm
  • Bulgaria, Plovdiv Province, Maritza River, Philippopol
  • Bulgaria, Varna Province, Devna Lake, Varna
  • Germany, Altes Stollberg, Nordhausen, Saxony
  • Germany, Berlin
  • Germany, Buchenberg, near Detmold, Lippe
  • Germany, Hohlweg , near Holzhausen, Lippe
  • Germany, Ruins, Ubberissen , near Bielefeld, Prussia
  • Iceland
  • Libya, Cyrenaika, Zaviet el Hamama
  • Madeira Archipelago, ca. 0
  • Madeira Archipelago, ca. 1 km E Porto da Cruz
  • Madeira Archipelago, ca. 1 km N Serra de Agua
  • Madeira Archipelago, ca. 1 km w Cabo Garajao
  • Madeira Archipelago, ca. 1,5 km E Canical
  • Madeira Archipelago, ca. 6 km nne Ribeira Brava
  • Madeira Archipelago, Ribeira de Caixa
  • Madeira Archipelago, Ribeira do Inferno
  • Madeira Archipelago, Ribeira in Gaula
  • Madeira Archipelago, Ribeiro Frio
  • Madeira, Santa Cruz
  • Malta, Buskett Gardens (S. Ende)
  • Portugal, Madeira
  • Portugal, Madeira Archipelago, Ribeiro Frio
  • Portugal, Madeira, Santa Cruz
  • Sweden, Blcringe
  • Switzerland, Valais Canton, Siders
  • Valais Canton, Siders
  • Varna Province, Devna Lake, Varna
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.faunaeur.org http://www.animalbase.uni-goettingen.de
    http://www.conchology.be http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu
    http://biocache.ala.org.au
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016