WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA-PULMONATA-STYLOMMATOPHORA-POLYGYROIDEA
------ Family: PLEURODONTIDAE Ihering, 1912 (Land)
------------ Genus: Pleurodonte G. Fischer von Waldheim, 1807
--------------- Species: Pleurodonte lucerna (O.F. Müller, 1774) - ID: 4494200010
Jamaica - 41,8 mm Map center:  N: 18° 8' 17'' W: 77° 22' 24''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Helix abnormis L. Pfeiffer, 1855
  • Iberus acuta J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1816
  • Succinea acuta goniasmos H.A. Pilsbry, 1889
  • Pleurodonte acuta nannodonta H.A. Pilsbry, 1889
  • Succinea acuta oxytenes H.A. Pilsbry, 1889
  • Pleurodonte acuta semperfluens H.A. Pilsbry & A.P. Brown, 1912
  • Caracolus acutissima J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822
  • Helix fuscolabris C.B. Adams, 1850
  • Helix heteroclites J.B.P.A. Lamarck, 1822
  • Helix julia A.E.J. Férussac, 1821
  • Helicodonta lamarckii A.E.J. Férussac, 1821
  • Helix nobilis C.B. Adams, 1850
  • Helix patina C.B. Adams, 1849
  • Helix rhynchaena A.D. Brown, 1870
  • Additional DB records:
  • Jamaica, Pleistocene - 39.7 mm
  • St. Elizabeth Parish., Jamaica, Pleistocene - 39.3 mm
  • Cayman Islands, Grand Cayman
  • Guadeloupe, Basse Terre
  • Jamaica, Back of Castle Garden
  • Jamaica, Bog Walk
  • Jamaica, Bowden
  • Jamaica, Constant Springs
  • Jamaica, East of Kingston
  • Jamaica, Fern Gully, Saint Ann
  • Jamaica, Fern Gully, Saint Anne
  • Jamaica, Hanover Parish
  • Jamaica, Iron Shore, Saint James
  • Jamaica, Kingston
  • Jamaica, Lesser Goat Island
  • Jamaica, Manchester
  • Jamaica, Manchester Parish, Medina
  • Jamaica, Mandeville
  • Jamaica, Montego Bay
  • Jamaica, Mt. Diablo, Saint Ann
  • Jamaica, Portland Parish, Cambridge
  • Jamaica, Portland, Darley
  • Jamaica, Portland, Elysium
  • Jamaica, Portland, Goblin Hill
  • Jamaica, Rosemont, Montego Bay
  • Jamaica, Saint Catherine`s Peak
  • Jamaica, Salt Pond, E. Kingston
  • Jamaica, Somerset Plantation
  • Jamaica, Somerset, Manchester
  • Jamaica, St. Ann Parish, Borobridge
  • Jamaica, St. Elizabeth, Newell
  • Jamaica, Swift River
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.conchology.be http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://www.discoverlife.org http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Pleurodonte lucerna patina (O.F. Müller, 1774) - ID: 4545406039
    Jamaica - 44,7 mm Map center:  N: 18 8' 17'' W: 77 22' 24''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 14/gen/2017