WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: HETEROBRANCHIA-PULMONATA-STYLOMMATOPHORA-HYGROMIOIDEA
------ Family: HYGROMIIDAE Tryon, 1866 (Land)
--------- SubFamily: GEOMITRINAE
------------ Genus: Ochtephila (Caseolus) R.T. Lowe, 1852
--------------- Species: Caseolus abjectus (R.T. Lowe, 1851) - ID: 4545407341
Portugal, Madeira - 6,8 mm Map center:  N: 32° 44' 27'' W: 16° 59' 36''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Helix abjectus R.T. Lowe, 1851
  • Caseolus bicingulata R.T. Lowe, 1855
  • Caseolus conuloidea R.T. Lowe, 1855
  • Caseolus conulus R.T. Lowe, 1855
  • Caseolus pergraphica J.F. Mabille, 1883
  • Caseolus subdepressa R.T. Lowe, 1855
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.faunaeur.org http://www.conchology.be http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caseolus abjectus candisatus (L. Pfeiffer, 1846) - ID: 4545407345
    Portugal, Madeira  Map center:  N: 32 44' 27'' W: 16 59' 36''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Suggested links:
    http://www.faunaeur.org

    ------------------ Sub or form: Caseolus abjectus nesiotes (T.V. Wollaston, 1878) - ID: 4545407349
    Portugal, Madeira  Map center:  N: 32 44' 27'' W: 16 59' 36''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Helix abjectus nesiotes T.V. Wollaston, 1878
  • Additional DB records:
  • Portugal, Madeira Archipelago, Insel Bugio (S³dteil)
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.faunaeur.org
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 04/mag/2016