WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: CEPHALOPODA
--- Taxon Tree: COLEOIDEA-DECAPODIFORMES-TEUTHIDA-BATHYTEUTHOIDEA
------ Family: BATHYTEUTHIDAE Pfeffer, 1900 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Bathyteuthis W.E. Hoyle, 1885
--------------- Species: Bathyteuthis abyssicola W.E. Hoyle, 1885 - ID: 4800000000
Tasmania  Map center:  S: 41° 44' 17'' E: 146° 36' 38''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Bathyteuthis megalops A.E. Verrill, 1885
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu http://biocache.ala.org.au
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 04/mag/2016