WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: VETIGASTROPODA [Subclass] - SCISSURELLOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: SCISSURELLIDAE J.E. Gray, 1847 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Scissurella D'Orbigny, 1824
--------------- Species: Scissurella costata d'Orbigny, 1824 - ID: 5052000065
Italy, Capraia Island - 1 mm Map center:  N: 43° 2' 11'' E: 9° 49' 5''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Scissurella aspera R.A. Philippi, 1844
  • Angaria calcaroides F.J. Cantraine, 1842
  • Scissurella cancellata J.G. Jeffreys, 1856
  • Scissurella decipiens O.G. Costa, 1861
  • Scissurella decussata A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1824
  • Scissurella decussata E.C. Munier-Chalmas, 1862
  • Scissurella dorbignyi A. Scacchi, 1836
  • Scissurella elegans A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1824
  • Scissurella laevigata A.V.M.D. D'Orbigny, 1824
  • Haliotis orbigny O.G. Costa, 1838
  • Scissurella plicata R.A. Philippi, 1836
  • Anatoma striatula R.A. Philippi, 1844
  • Scissurella striatula R.A. Philippi, 1844
  • Additional DB records:
  • Croazia - 2 mm
  • Kroatia - 2 mm
  • Stretto di Messina, Calabria - 2 mm
  • Saronikos, Greece - 1.6 mm
  • Italy - 1.5 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 1.5 mm
  • Malta - 1 mm
  • Italia - 1 mm
  • 0 m, Asilah, Qued el Helou
  • 0 m, Barate, Cadix
  • 100 m, Matxitxako, Basque
  • 13.5 m, Mauritania
  • 20 m, Port Etienne, Martinique
  • 2040 m, Rincón de la Victoria, Malaga Province
  • 24 m, Punta de la Mona, Granada
  • 25 m, Benidorm, Spain
  • 2540 m, Almina Point, Ceuta North
  • 2540 m, Punta Almina, Ceuta North
  • 30400 m, Alboran Island, Spain
  • 31 m, Mauritania
  • 3336 m, Dakar Region, Senegal
  • 3545 m, Anse Almadraba, Ceuta South
  • 6 m, Port Etienne, Mauritania
  • 64 m, Tangier, Morocco
  • 712 m, Gorée Island, Senegal
  • 715 m, Hann Bay, Senegal
  • Anse Sarchal, Ceuta South, Strait of Gibraltar
  • Baie de Paperoai, N. Moorea, French Polynesia
  • Banco de Galicia, Spain, 42.750°N
  • Dakar region, Senegal, 14.670°N
  • Italy, Sicily, Palermo
  • La Macta, Port-aux-Poules, Oran
  • Lagos, Portugal, 37.102°N
  • Lebanon, off Beirut Harbor
  • near Valencia, Spain, 39.442°N
  • Oran, Algeria, 35.691°N
  • Sicily, Palermo
  • Tarifa, Cadiz Province, Spain
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017