WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: VETIGASTROPODA-TROCHOIDEA
------ Family: TROCHIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: CANTHARIDINAE
------------ Genus: Gibbula A. Risso, 1826
--------------- Species: Gibbula adriatica (R.A. Philippi, 1844) - ID: 5060000455
Malta - 12,4 mm Map center:  N: 35° 51' 36'' E: 14° 25' 48''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Gibbula abrodiaetus G.D. Nardo, 1847
  • Gibbula angulata K.E.I. von Eichwald, 1829
  • Turbo angulatus K.E.I. von Eichwald, 1829
  • Trochus basteroti R. Hoernes, 1848
  • Turbo cremensis Andrzeiewsky, 1832
  • Gibbula cremensis Andrzeiewsky, 1832
  • Gibbula olivacea H.E. Anton, 1839
  • Gibbula varians G.P. Deshayes, 1835
  • Additional DB records:
  • Chioggia, VE, Italy - 12 mm
  • Italy - 11 mm
  • Corfu - 11 mm
  • Chioggia, VE, Italy - 11 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 8 mm
  • Saronikos, Greece - 6 mm
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 6 mm
  • Italia
  • Italia - 7 mm
  • Italy, Friuli-Venezia Giulia, Fassalon, Grado
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016