WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: VETIGASTROPODA [Subclass] - TROCHOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: MARGARITIDAE Thiele, 1924 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Margarites J.E. Gray, 1847
--------------- Species: Margarites olivaceus (T. Brown, 1827) - ID: 5060000593
Svalbard - 4,5 mm Map center:  N: 78° 50' 50'' E: 20° 32' 33''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Margarites argentatus gigantea W. Leche, 1878
  • Margarites gigantea W. Leche, 1878
  • Margarites glauca H.P.C. Møller, 1842
  • Margarites grosvenori W.H. Dall, 1926
  • Pinctada harrisoni A. Hancock, 1846
  • Turbo olivaceus T. Brown, 1827
  • Additional DB records:
  • Russia - 4,5 mm
  • Alaska, NE end Unalaska Id
  • Canada, Nova Scotia
  • Canada, Nunavut, Lake Harbor, Baffin Island
  • Greenland, McCormick Bay
  • Maine
  • Massachusetts
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.iopan.gda.pl http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Margarites olivaceus marginatus W.H. Dall, 1919 - ID: 5060000594
    Aleutian Islands - 7 mm Map center:  N: 53 18' 55'' W: 168 20' 31''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Margarites marginatus W.H. Dall, 1919
  • Additional DB records:
  • Alaska, Akutan Island
  • Alaska, Kodiak
  • Alaska, Unalaska
  • Alaska, Unalaska, Aleutian Islands
  • Alaska, Unalaska, under rocks
  • Neeah Bay, West Indies
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017