WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: VETIGASTROPODA [Subclass] - TROCHOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: TURBINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: ASTRAEINAE
------------ Genus: Astralium J.H.F. Link, 1807
--------------- Species: Astralium confragosum (A.A. Gould, 1851) - ID: 5066000098
Marianas Islands - 31 mm Map center:  N: 15° 45' 47'' E: 145° 4' 26''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Turbo confragosus A.A. Gould, 1851
  • Additional DB records:
  • North Marianas - 31 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu

    ------------------ Sub or form: Astralium confragosum plicatospinosum H.A. Pilsbry, 1889 - ID: 5066000089
    Polynesia  Map center:  S: 9 7' 56'' W: 140 10' 40''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Astralium petrosum plicatospinosum H.A. Pilsbry, 1889
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.marinespecies.org
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017