WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: VETIGASTROPODA-TROCHOIDEA
------ Family: TURBINIDAE Rafinesque, 1815 (Sea)
--------- SubFamily: ASTRAEINAE
------------ Genus: Bolma A. Risso, 1826
--------------- Species: Bolma henica (R.B. Watson, 1885) - ID: 5066000145
Taiwan - 27 mm Map center:  N: 23° 40' 0'' E: 120° 57' 57''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Guildfordia gloriosa J.T. Kuroda & T. Habe in T. Kira, 1961
  • Turbo henicus R.B. Watson, 1885
  • Additional DB records:
  • Baluts island,Southern Mindanao - 40 mm
  • Bohol Philippines - 39 mm
  • Bohol Phils. - 35 mm
  • Madagascar - 31 mm
  • East China Sea - 30 mm
  • Australia - 28 mm
  • Sulu Sea Phils. - 28 mm
  • Zamboanga Is. Philippines - 28 mm
  • East China Sea - 27 mm
  • Australia - 26.2 mm
  • South West New Caledonia - 23 mm
  • South West New Caledonia - 22.6 mm
  • TININA BALUT ISLAND - 20 mm
  • TININA BALUT ISLAND - 18.5 mm
  • Philippines, Balut Island - 18.5 mm
  • Japan - 29 mm
  • Australia, Beach at Melbourne
  • Australia, Brook Island
  • Australia, Queensland, Endeavor Reef
  • Australia, Queensland, Low Island
  • Australia, Queensland, Pandora Reef
  • Australia, Sandy Straits
  • Australia, Victoria, Port Fairy
  • Australia, western Australia, Broome
  • Cocos Keeling Islands
  • Djibouti
  • India, Andaman and Nicobar Islands
  • Israel, Coral Beach, Eilat Red Sea
  • Japan, Aichi Prefecture, Hazu
  • Japan, Atawi
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Off Tosamizu
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosa Bay
  • Japan, Kochi Prefecture, Tosamizu
  • Japan, Mie Prefecture, Bay of Ise
  • Japan, Okinawa, Okinawa Island
  • Japan, Shikoku Island
  • Japan, Wakayama Prefecture, Kii
  • Lipee Isl.
  • Malaysia, Marudu Bay, N Borneo
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Kudat Bay
  • Malaysia, Sabah, Marudu Bay
  • Mariana Islands, Guam, Agana Bay
  • Midway Atoll
  • Oman, Muscat
  • South Africa, Die Kelders
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://biocache.ala.org.au

    ------------------ Sub or form: Bolma henica abyssorum (M.M. Schepman, 1908) - ID: 5066000143
    Moluccas - 46,2 mm Map center:  S: 3 4' 0'' E: 129 38' 56''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    synonyms:
  • Astralium abyssorum M.M. Schepman, 1908
  • Additional DB records:
  • Indonesia, deep water in 500 meters - 46,2 mm

  • ------------------ Sub or form: Bolma henica gloriosa T. Kira, 1959 - ID: 5066000144
    Taiwan, Turtle Island - 25,9 mm Map center:  N: 24 57' 6'' E: 121 44' 36''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Balut Is., Mindanao, Philippines - 33,7 mm
  • Balut Is., Mindanao, Philippines - 31,2 mm
  • NW Taiwan - 26 mm
  • Turtle island, Taiwan - 26 mm
  • Turtle island, Taiwan - 25,9 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.femorale.com.br
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 29/ott/2016