WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-LITTORINIMORPHA-RISSOOIDEA
------ Family: RISSOIDAE Gray, 1847 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Alvania A. Risso, 1826
--------------- Species: Alvania testae (A. Aradas & G. Maggiore, 1844) - ID: 5192000025
Italy, Anzio - 2,6 mm Map center:  N: 41° 26' 56'' E: 12° 41' 47''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Alvania abyssicola E. Forbes, 1850
  • Rissoa abyssicola conformis J.G. Jeffreys, 1870
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 2 mm
  • Spain - 2 mm
  • Sicily Channel - 2 mm
  • Capraia (LI) - 2 mm
  • España - 2 mm
  • UK, England
  • UK, Scotland
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016