WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-LITTORINIMORPHA-RISSOOIDEA
------ Family: RISSOIDAE Gray, 1847 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Benthonella W.H. Dall, 1889
--------------- Species: Benthonella tenella (J.G. Jeffreys, 1869) - ID: 5192000342
Ireland, Rockall trough - 2 mm Map center:  N: 57° 0' 0'' W: 12° 0' 0''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Putilla abyssicola F. Nordsieck, 1972
  • Benthonella abyssicola F. Nordsieck, 1972
  • Lacuna abyssorum É.A.A. Locard, 1896
  • Benthonella abyssorum É.A.A. Locard, 1897
  • Rissoa amblia inornata P. Dautzenberg, 1927
  • Benthonella costulata J.G. Jeffreys, 1883
  • Benthonella fischeri W.H. Dall, 1889
  • Benthonella gaza W.H. Dall, 1889
  • Benthonella inornata P. Dautzenberg, 1927
  • Benthonella jeffreysi P. Dautzenberg, 1889
  • Cithna jeffreysi (P. Dautzenberg, 1889)
  • Benthonella kullenbergi N.H. Odhner, 1960
  • Lacuna tenella J.G. Jeffreys, 1869
  • Cithna tenella J.G. Jeffreys, 1869
  • Cithna tenella costulata J.G. Jeffreys, 1883
  • Additional DB records:
  • Tirreno Merid. - 3.2 mm
  • d. 1443 m. Rockall, Ireland - 2 mm
  • d. 1500 m. S. of Ireland - 2 mm
  • italy - 1.5 mm
  • d. 1450 m. W. of Ireland - 1 mm
  • as Benthonella gaza
  • Cuba, Offshore
  • Ecuador, N.
  • Florida, 33 miles south Rebecca Shoal
  • Florida, SW of Egmont Key
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 15/ago/2016