WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA [Subclass] - LITTORINIMORPHA [Order] - RISSOOIDEA [Superfamily]
------ Family: RISSOIDAE Gray, 1847 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Manzonia Š. Brusina, 1870
--------------- Species: Manzonia crassa (F. Kanmacher, 1798) - ID: 5192000527
South France - 2 mm Map center:  N: 43° 18' 39'' E: 5° 15' 17''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Manzonia carinata R.A. Philippi, 1836
  • Rissoa costata J. Adams, 1797
  • Manzonia costata J. Adams, 1797
  • Turbo costatus J. Adams, 1797
  • Turbo crassus F. Kanmacher, 1798
  • Rissoa exigua A. Michaud, 1830
  • Manzonia plicata J.K. Megerle Von Mühlfeld, 1824
  • Turbo plicatus J.K. Megerle Von Mühlfeld, 1824
  • Additional DB records:
  • Bozcaada Island, Turkey - 4 mm
  • Turkey - 3 mm
  • Tasucu, Turkey - 2.1 mm
  • S. France - 2 mm
  • Portugal - 2 mm
  • Croatia, Zara, Dalmatia
  • Greece
  • Lancerota
  • Portugal, Madeira
  • UK, England
  • UK, England, Land`s End
  • UK, England, London
  • UK, England, Plymouth Sound
  • UK, England, Scarborough
  • UK, England, Torbay, Devonshire
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.conchology.be
    http://www.femorale.com.br

    ------------------ Sub or form: Manzonia crassa atlantica F. Nordsieck, 1972 - ID: 5192000523
      No Georeferenced data available

    ------------------ Sub or form: Manzonia crassa exigua (F. Kanmacher, 1798) - ID: 5192000526
    Italy, Livorno - 2,2 mm Map center:  N: 43 35' 31'' E: 10 17' 20''  - Grid: 5 - click to open
    Additional DB records:
  • Tasucu, Turkey - 2,9 mm
  • Suggested links:
    http://www.conchology.be

    ------------------ Sub or form: Manzonia crassa mediterranea F. Nordsieck, 1972 - ID: 5192000524
      No Georeferenced data available

    ------------------ Sub or form: Manzonia crassa minuta F. Nordsieck, 1972 - ID: 5192000525
    Europe  No Georeferenced data available
    Please email your image to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 28/ago/2017