WMSD - Worldwide mollusc species DB Bagni Liggia

Class: GASTROPODA
--- Taxon Tree: CAENOGASTROPODA-LITTORINIMORPHA-RISSOOIDEA
------ Family: ZEBINIDAE Coan, 1964 (Sea)
------------ Genus: Stosicia . Brusina, 1870
--------------- Species: Stosicia aberrans (C.B. Adams, 1850) - ID: 5192001350
Jamaica - 3 mm Map center:  N: 18° 8' 17'' W: 77° 22' 24''  - Grid: 5° - click to open
synonyms:
  • Rissoa aberrans C.B. Adams, 1850
  • Pyramidelloides aberrans C.B. Adams, 1850
  • Stossichia serrei A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1922
  • Stosicia serrei A.R.J.B. Bavay, 1922
  • Additional DB records:
  • Brasil - 3 mm
  • Cocos Keeling Islands, N. tip West Island
  • Cocos Keeling Islands, Off SE end West Id, PuloMaria
  • Grenada, Rocks, coral, rubble, weed, Off Whale House
  • India, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Andaman Islands
  • Jamaica, Port Royal
  • Panama, North Colon Island, Bocas del Toro
  • Samoa, Upolu, Upolu
  • Suggested links:
    http://clade.ansp.org http://www.marinespecies.org http://www.femorale.com.br
    http://collections.si.edu
    Wrong data? please email to: Claudio Galli - last updated: 27/ago/2016